KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Astronomy & Space

Nakshatra

English translation: star or constellation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Nakshatra
English translation:star or constellation

13:54 Dec 24, 2005
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Astronomy & Space / Astronomy
Hindi term or phrase: Nakshatra
Nakshatra, Grah, Yoni, Varna
Shashank
Ahi
PRAKAASH
India
star or constellation
Explanation:
Nakshatra=star/constellation
Grah=planet
Yoni=form of birth
Varna=colour, if the word was intended to be Varuna, Varuna=water/ocean
Shashank=moon
Ahi=sun
Selected response from:

ugrankar
India
Grading comment
thanks for the help ugrankar!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5star
Surendrababu
5 +1Constellation
karmarkara
5 +1Star
keshab
4 +2star or constellation
ugrankar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
star


Explanation:
star is for nakshara, grah etc.

Surendrababu
India
Native speaker of: Telugu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Nakshatra is star. But Grah is not star but planet .
2 mins

agree  Arun Singh: Agree with Narsimhan
2 hrs

agree  bhigisha patel
15 hrs

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni: Narasimhan is bang-on!
22 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
3 days20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Star


Explanation:

Hi,Prakash,Do you translate any hindu mythology? If so, then these words may be appropriate.


Nakshatra=Star, Grah=Planet, Yoni=Vagina OR Form of an animal , Varna=Colour
Shashank=The moon
Ahi=Snake



keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thank You

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
star or constellation


Explanation:
Nakshatra=star/constellation
Grah=planet
Yoni=form of birth
Varna=colour, if the word was intended to be Varuna, Varuna=water/ocean
Shashank=moon
Ahi=sun

ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
thanks for the help ugrankar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 days10 hrs

agree  Mrudula Tambe
23 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Constellation


Explanation:

Reference: A New approach dictionary of Living English (by S V Sohoni)

karmarkara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 days3 hrs