KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Bachna Ae Haseeno

English translation: Beware/Watch out O Beauties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Bachna Ae Haseeno
English translation:Beware/Watch out O Beauties
Entered by: Suyash Suprabh

07:12 Nov 8, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Hindi term or phrase: Bachna Ae Haseeno
I would like to know the English equivalent to the Hindi movie name "Bachna Ae Haseeno".

Many thanks!
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Beware/Watch out O Beauties
Explanation:
Not required
Selected response from:

Suyash Suprabh
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Suyash!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Beware/Watch out O Beauties
Suyash Suprabh
5Watch out for me.. pretty women
Chinmayi Sripada
3Take Care, O Damsels! Take Care, O Nubile Girls!
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Beware/Watch out O Beauties


Explanation:
Not required

Suyash Suprabh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Suyash!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
49 mins

agree  Kalyani Jog
1 hr

agree  satish krishna itikela
3 days4 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
3 days20 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
4 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Watch out for me.. pretty women


Explanation:
Perhaps. This title is originally derived from an older very popular Hindi Movie Song which starts with Bachna Ae Haseeno, Lo main aagaya, which means watch out for me pretty women, I have arrived.. and so it goes.
"Haseeno" is plural for "Haseena" which means a charming, beautiful woman.

Chinmayi Sripada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Take Care, O Damsels! Take Care, O Nubile Girls!


Explanation:
No explanation is required.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish