KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Computers (general)

KAMI

English translation: कमी (kami and not Kaami) = drawback, shortage, shortfall, scarcity, deficiency, insufficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:KAMI
English translation:कमी (kami and not Kaami) = drawback, shortage, shortfall, scarcity, deficiency, insufficiency
Entered by: Vimal Panchal

10:34 Nov 16, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
Hindi term or phrase: KAMI
LEKIN EK KAMI HAI.
AMIT
कमी (kami and not Kaami) = drawback, shortage, shortfall, scarcity, deficiency, insufficiency
Explanation:
LEKIN EK KAMI HAI means
But there's a drawback (or shortage or shortfall or scarcity or deficiency or insufficiency)

Pl. feel free to ask for any clarifications
Selected response from:

Vimal Panchal
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7कमी (kami and not Kaami) = drawback, shortage, shortfall, scarcity, deficiency, insufficiency
Vimal Panchal
5 +6Defficiency / Lacking
Nitin Goyal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Defficiency / Lacking


Explanation:
कमी means Defficiency/ Lacking.

लेकिन एक कमी है- But there is one deficiency / but one thing is lacking.



Nitin Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Suyash Suprabh
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lalit Sati
56 mins

agree  Kalyani Jog
1 hr

agree  satish krishna itikela
2 hrs

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
कमी (kami and not Kaami) = drawback, shortage, shortfall, scarcity, deficiency, insufficiency


Explanation:
LEKIN EK KAMI HAI means
But there's a drawback (or shortage or shortfall or scarcity or deficiency or insufficiency)

Pl. feel free to ask for any clarifications

Vimal Panchal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  La Classe
4 mins
  -> Thanks for your agreement!

agree  chopra_2002
30 mins
  -> Thanks for your agreement (in duplicate)!

agree  Suyash Suprabh
37 mins
  -> Thanks for your agreement (in duplicate)!

agree  Lalit Sati
49 mins
  -> Thanks for your agreement (in duplicate)!

agree  satish krishna itikela
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your agreement (in duplicate)!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for your agreement (in duplicate)!

agree  PRAKAASH
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks for your agreement!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Vimal Panchal