KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Computers: Hardware

Hindi alphabetical order

English translation: Vowel first


17:30 Nov 12, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Hardware
Hindi term or phrase: Hindi alphabetical order
Hindi has two separate Alphabet lists, vowels and consonants. How would you arrange names of countries in Alphabetical order such as:
अस्ट्रीया, बालटिक स्टेटस, बेल्जियम, बुल्गारिया, क्रोशिया, चेक गंणतत्र, डेनमार्क, फिनलैंड, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, ग्रीस, हंगरी, इटली, नीदरलैंडस, नौरवे, पोलैंड, पोर्तगाल, रोमानिया, रूस, सरबियन, स्लोवाकिया, स्लोवेनिया, स्पेन, स्वीडन, स्विटजरलैंड, तुर्की, यूक्रेन, यूनाइटेड किंगडम
Which come first vowels or consonants.
Kalsi
United Kingdom
English translation:Vowel first
Explanation:
Easiest way to sort is, put the list in an Excel Sheet column and use Sort function (Data > Sort). It follows the Hindi alphabetic orders (provided the text is in Unicode).

BTW, most of the country names you have listed are not spelled correctly.
Selected response from:

Lingua-it
India
Grading comment
Thank you for overwhelmed response, comments and critics. All the responses were helpful. Spellings will be fixed when the document is proofread. Thanks again.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Vowels first, plus some additional issues
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +2Vowel firstLingua-it
5first vowels
Lalit Sati
5अस्ट्रीया comes first in alphabetical order.
Nitin Goyal
5 -2Please accep my definition and explanation in English this time.kalawati


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vowel first


Explanation:
Easiest way to sort is, put the list in an Excel Sheet column and use Sort function (Data > Sort). It follows the Hindi alphabetic orders (provided the text is in Unicode).

BTW, most of the country names you have listed are not spelled correctly.

Lingua-it
India
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for overwhelmed response, comments and critics. All the responses were helpful. Spellings will be fixed when the document is proofread. Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
8 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
1 day9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
अस्ट्रीया comes first in alphabetical order.


Explanation:
Vowels come first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-12 17:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The KUDOZ question is- Which comes first -vowels or consonants?

Lets not get into spelling mistakes of the asker.

The simple answer is that vowels come first.

Nitin Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PRAKAASH: Please correct your spelling!
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first vowels


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-12 17:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ORDER:
http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/साँचा:CompactTOChindi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-12 17:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Name of the countries in alphabetical order:
http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/विश्व_के_सभी_देश

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: In the alphabetical order given in the links above, ऋ comes at the wrong place. It should come after ऊ
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद। इसका मुझे ज्ञान है, लेकिन ऐसा नहीं है कि इंटरनेट पर हिन्दी की दशा-दिशा और सीमाओं से आप अपरिचित हों। बहरहाल, आपने अपनी पोस्ट में कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सवाल उठाये हैं। यदि संभव हो तो इस चर्चा को हिन्दी फोरम में आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Please accep my definition and explanation in English this time.


Explanation:
According to me the Vowel shuld not come first in Hindi dictionary and there should be consonant first. Because when a learner starts learning Hindi. He would learn Ka, Kha, Ga,Gha......etc under level one and in second level he needs to learn formation of words and in that time only he would utilize vowels to form words but at the primitive stage there is no need of learning vowels. Thus, as per my view the consonant should be first as it is the first level of Hindi.

kalawati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Balasubramaniam L.: It is not what you think that matters, but the general practice in the language. In Hindi alphabetical order, the vowels come first.
4 hrs

disagree  PRAKAASH: भाषा कभी कि‍सी व्‍यक्‍ति‍ वि‍शेष के हि‍साब से नहीं चलती. भाषा को उसी के परि‍प्रेक्ष्‍य में समझना और समझाना चाहि‍ए. कक्षा 1 अथवा 2 की पुस्‍तकों को यदि‍ आप ग़ौर से पढ़ें तो उनमें भी आपको स्‍वर ही अग्र पंक्‍ति‍यों में दि‍खाई देंगे, शब्‍दकोश को न सोचें तो भी.
5 hrs

disagree  Lalit Sati: ठीक कहा है प्रकाश जी ने। भाषा विज्ञान किसी की सदिच्छा/सद्भावना से कैसे बदल सकता है?
8 hrs

agree  Rashmi P: I agree with Mr. Balsubramaniam
1123 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Vowels first, plus some additional issues


Explanation:
This is an important question and I am glad someone has asked it.

In Hindi, the vowels come first and then the consonents in the order they appear in the Hindi alphabet. The order is as follows:

Vowel order:
अ आ इ ई उ ऊ ऋ ए ऐ ओ औ

Consonent order:
क ख ग घ ङ च छ ज झ ञ ट ठ ड ढ ण त थ द ध न प फ ब भ म य र ल व श ष स ह

Anuswar अं, anunasic अँ are usually written before the vowels and the consonents on which they appear. Thus हँस and हंस will precede हसीना in the alphabetical order.

Of अं and अँ which comes first is an issue that needs deliberation. In the Aadarsh Hindi Shabdakosh, no distinction is made between them and the alphabetical order is determined by the consonants over which these appear.

An additional issue here is that nowadays, the pancham varna is represented by the anuswar (डण्डा = डंडा, गङ्गा = गंगा, etc.). However, when arranging such words in alphabetical order the anusvar should not be considered but the pancham varna which it replaces.

Of late, Hindi is also using a new vowel ऑ which will frequently appear in country names like ऑस्ट्रिया (though this is also written as आस्ट्रिया). Since this vowel is not accepted in grammar books, and dictionaries rarely include foreign proper nouns, it is difficult to determine the position of this vowel in the Hindi alphabetical order. It is usually put at the end of the vowel list, after औ. So ऑस्ट्रिया will come after ओमान.

In the case of consonants there are two conjoined consonants क्ष and ज्ञ which are sometimes treated as separate consonants and words beginning with these are listed separately in the dictionary.

Actually क्ष is क+ष and words beginning with क्ष should be treated as words beginning with क.

Similarly, ज्ञ is ज+ञ and words beginning with ज्ञ should be treated as words beginning with ज.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: अत्‍युत्तम
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anindita Basu
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  chopra_2002: सटीक और उपयुक्त जानकारी दी है आपने
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lalit Sati: सुसंगत स्पष्टीकरण प्रभावकारी है। मेरे विचार से three conjoined consonants - क्ष त्र ज्ञ
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I have opened a thread in Hindi forum. Do respond there too.

agree  Ritu Bhanot
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mrudula Tambe: Perfect
3 days11 hrs

agree  Rashmi P: सटीक और उपयुक्त जानकारी
1123 days