KudoZ home » Hindi to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

taluka

English translation: taluk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:taluka
English translation:taluk
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

13:15 Oct 24, 2006
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hindi term or phrase: taluka
This term is used along with tahsil and prakhand. These terms are given as options in a form.
Rashmi Sahare
India
taluk
Explanation:
An administration unit forming a part of Tehsil, which in turn is a part of a district. Peculiar to the Indian sub-contnent as a whole, a legacy of the Mughal empire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 14:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is just as I told. Just retain the word as suggested.
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2taluk
Narasimhan Raghavan
5 +1"A big landed estate"
satish krishna itikela
5Subdistrict
ugrankar
4 +1taluka/tehsil
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"A big landed estate"


Explanation:
These are the specific terms used in land administration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-10-24 13:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This can be as it is used in English as "Taluk" i just gave the translation of the term.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> Thank you Langji

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taluk


Explanation:
An administration unit forming a part of Tehsil, which in turn is a part of a district. Peculiar to the Indian sub-contnent as a whole, a legacy of the Mughal empire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 14:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is just as I told. Just retain the word as suggested.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab: Yes,my lord, the word for land mesurement in the sub continent retains in modern english.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Keshab. "My lord??" It is three much!!

agree  georgina singh
157 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taluka/tehsil


Explanation:
Actually taluka and tehsil are often used interchangeably and they mean the same thing - an administrative unit headed by a talukadar or tehsildar.

This answers.com article explains the meaning better:

http://www.answers.com/tehsil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-24 15:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This being a specific Indian subcontinental term, it should be left as it is.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subdistrict


Explanation:
Taluka=Subdistrict

This term along with 'Jilla' (District) often appears on birth certificates.

ugrankar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi