KudoZ home » Hindi to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

janm-krama

English translation: Order of birth/birth order


13:32 Oct 24, 2006
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hindi term or phrase: janm-krama
This term was in a form
Rashmi Sahare
India
English translation:Order of birth/birth order
Explanation:
It would be better if you provide more details to enable us to make exact suggestions.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Order of birth/birth order
chopra_2002
5Janmakarma (work ordained by birth)
Narasimhan Raghavan
41.Serial according to date of Birth 2. Date and time of Birth
keshab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Order of birth/birth order


Explanation:
It would be better if you provide more details to enable us to make exact suggestions.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: I agree with this translation.
31 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 hrs

agree  Tejinder Soodan
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Janmakarma (work ordained by birth)


Explanation:
A Hindu/Buddhist/Jain concept. Not translatable in a way readily comprehensible to the unitiated.

Just retain the word with the explanation within brackets as suggested above.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1.Serial according to date of Birth 2. Date and time of Birth


Explanation:
To assign a proper answer it is utmost necessary to know the context which is absent here. I'm trying to achieve to the correct answer logically.
Literarily Janm=Birth and Krama=Serial. So we can say that janm-krama is serial of birth or more clearly Serial according to date of Birth. But I think the said form may be a birth Certificate. So 'Date and time of Birth' may also appropriate.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 3