KudoZ home » Hindi to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

main apne bal-bute par ye kaam kar ke dikhana chahti hun.

English translation: "I wanted to show by doing this work on my own"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:main apne bal-bute par ye kaam kar ke dikhana chahti hun.
English translation:"I wanted to show by doing this work on my own"
Entered by: satish krishna itikela

10:18 Nov 28, 2006
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Hindi term or phrase: main apne bal-bute par ye kaam kar ke dikhana chahti hun.
how wud i say this in english.
s_singh
"I wanted to show by doing this work on my own"
Explanation:
This will be the correct translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-11-29 04:56:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes we can say in this manner also.
Selected response from:

satish krishna itikela
India
Grading comment
i think this is more close to what i was thinking. thank u.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I want to accomplish this work on my own.
chopra_2002
5I want to prove myself by accomplishing this work on my own.
Samira Khalid
5"I wanted to show by doing this work on my own"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I want to accomplish this work on my own.


Explanation:
*

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank u!!

Asker: this anwser is also a good one. using the word "accomplish" makes it more better. thank u!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  xxxthyminfo
1 hr

agree  keshab
3 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
8 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti: good one.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"I wanted to show by doing this work on my own"


Explanation:
This will be the correct translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-11-29 04:56:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes we can say in this manner also.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i think this is more close to what i was thinking. thank u.
Notes to answerer
Asker: cant we say.."i want to prove myself by doing this work on my own."


136 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I want to prove myself by accomplishing this work on my own.


Explanation:
I think, I want so prove myslef is far more suitable, as compared to I wanted to..since the source phrase is in present term.

Samira Khalid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): satish krishna itikela, Samira Khalid