KudoZ home » Hindi to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aur tumne bangalore ghuma ki nahi. kahan-kahan ghumne gaye?

English translation: ...and did you move around in bangalore?? Where all did you go?

10:19 Nov 28, 2006
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Hindi term or phrase: aur tumne bangalore ghuma ki nahi. kahan-kahan ghumne gaye?
pls translate this in eng
s_singh
English translation:...and did you move around in bangalore?? Where all did you go?
Explanation:
Can also be rephrased as <<Where all did you go sight-seeing in Bangalore>> This is a single sentence and sums up both the statements.
Selected response from:

Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
Grading comment
i found this one more better.
thank u.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...and did you move around in bangalore?? Where all did you go?
Nikeeta Kulkarni
5"and did you go around bangalore or not, which places did you go to visit?
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...and did you move around in bangalore?? Where all did you go?


Explanation:
Can also be rephrased as <<Where all did you go sight-seeing in Bangalore>> This is a single sentence and sums up both the statements.

Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i found this one more better.
thank u.
Notes to answerer
Asker: cant we say... "where all did you go for sight-seeing"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ravindra!

agree  xxxthyminfo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks thyminfo!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
13 hrs
  -> thanks asghar

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"and did you go around bangalore or not, which places did you go to visit?


Explanation:
This may be an other alternative for the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 13:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A small correction it should be 'which places did you visited?'

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): satish krishna itikela