main apni izzat daun par laga kar ye kaam nahi karungi.

English translation: "I will not do this work forfeiting my respect/honour"

Hindi term or phrase:main apni izzat daun par laga kar ye kaam nahi karungi.
English translation:"I will not do this work forfeiting my respect/honour"
Entered by: satish krishna itikela

04:52 Nov 29, 2006
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Hindi term or phrase: main apni izzat daun par laga kar ye kaam nahi karungi.
pls translate this into english.
s_singh
"I will not do this work forfeiting my respect/honour"
Explanation:
This is the perfect translation of this sentense.
Selected response from:

satish krishna itikela
India
Grading comment
thsi is a good one. got to know about how to use the word"forfeit". thank u!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I will not sacrifice my self respect to do this job
Nikeeta Kulkarni
5 +2"I will not do this work forfeiting my respect/honour"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"I will not do this work forfeiting my respect/honour"


Explanation:
This is the perfect translation of this sentense.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thsi is a good one. got to know about how to use the word"forfeit". thank u!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ugrankar
20 hrs
  -> Thank you seema.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you Asghar.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I will not sacrifice my self respect to do this job


Explanation:
Or I will not sacrifice my self respect to this job. . . (I prefer the 2nd option) :)

Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxthyminfo
4 hrs
  -> thanks for the support!!

agree  ugrankar
15 hrs