KudoZ home » Hindi to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pratistha aur samman

English translation: reputation and honour


17:58 Feb 19, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
Hindi term or phrase: pratistha aur samman
please help me bringing out the difference
rakesh s
English translation:reputation and honour
Explanation:
No explanation is required
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
exact .thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Respect and honour
Nitin Goyal
4 +4reputation and honour
Ramesh Bhatt
5 +1Prestige and Honour
cmrawal
5 +1Reputation and RespectRajesh Srivastava
4 +2प्रति‍ष्‍ठा और सम्‍मानTarjuma India
5Status and Reward
Sushan Harshe
5Prestige and Respect
Suyash Suprabh
3can be bestowed/awarded or not
Anindita Basu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
प्रति‍ष्‍ठा और सम्‍मान


Explanation:
1. प्रति‍ष्‍ठा और सम्‍मान में फर्क यह है जहां प्रतिष्‍ठा अर्जित की जाती है, सम्‍मान अन्‍य की ओर से मिलता है।
2. जहां प्रतिष्‍ठा आदमियों के साथ चीजों की होती है, सम्‍मान सिर्फ आदमी या उसके पद इत्‍यादि को दिया जाता है। जैसे कोई अखबार प्रतिष्ठित हो हो सकता है, सम्‍मानित नहीं।

Example sentence(s):
  • वह एक सम्‍मानित व्‍यक्ति हैं और एक प्रतिष्ठित अखबार के संपादक हैं।
Tarjuma India
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchi Agarwal
12 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can be bestowed/awarded or not


Explanation:
Pratishtha is built over a period of time. Samman, though also used interchangeably with pratishtha, is also something that can be "awarded". Pratishtha cannot be bestowed.


Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prestige and Respect


Explanation:
Prestige and Respect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-19 18:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prestige: a high standing achieved through success or influence or wealth etc.; "he wanted to achieve power and prestige."
(wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn)

Respect: an attitude of admiration or esteem; "she lost all respect for him"

Suyash Suprabh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reputation and honour


Explanation:
No explanation is required

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
exact .thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
15 mins
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! And Thanks a billion times as well! And Sorry for being late in responding.

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
11 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! And Thanks a billion times as well! And Sorry for being late in responding.

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! And Thanks a billion times as well! And Sorry for being late in responding.

agree  georgina singh
22 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! And Thanks a billion times as well! And Sorry for being late in responding.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Respect and honour


Explanation:
Respect and honour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-19 23:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference is that Pratishtha is earned by oneself over a period of time, while Samman is is awarded or bestowed upon a person, by others.


Nitin Goyal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu
3 mins
  -> Thanks Anindita

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs

agree  georgina singh
22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prestige and Honour


Explanation:
प्रतिष्ठा means prestige i.e respect, reputation or influence derived from achievements, power, rank, position, associations etc. and सम्मान means hounour which a person enjoyes due to the prestige one has.



cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchi Agarwal
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Status and Reward


Explanation:
Society honors with either Status or with Reward.
Status has no certification, where Reward is a certificate, may be in any form.
As intelligent person gathers rewards and gets status. A learned person may not have any reward but still he poses a status in society.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ramanujam was given a very high status in Society but, he died in poverty. Gavaskar earned Status as well as Rewards. Jesse Owen earned lots of rewards but society didn't honored him a status
  • Ramanujam was given a very high status in Society but, he died in poverty. Gavaskar earned Status as well as Rewards. Jesse Owen earned lots of rewards but society didn't honored him a status
Sushan Harshe
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reputation and Respect


Explanation:
प्रतिष्ठा is someones reputation for which he or she is known and सम्मान is a kind of respect you show for others.
reputation is the opinion that people in general have about someone or something, or how much respect or admiration someone or something receives, based on past behaviour or character.
while politeness, honour, respect and care shown towards someone or something that is considered important. For exam. You really should treat your parents with more respect.
Example sentence(s):

His reputation was destroyed when he was caught stealing some money.

Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=67113&dict=CA...
Reference: http://http:dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=67297&di...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-20 13:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reputation is in your hands as it is earned but Samman or respect is given by others. This is main difference between the two words.

Example sentence(s):
  • He earned/established/gained/acquired a reputation as an entertaining speaker
  • I respect him very much for his submissiveness.

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=67113&dict=CA...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchi Agarwal
10 hrs
  -> Thanks