KudoZ home » Hindi to English » History

(Royal)"tamjam palanquin"

English translation: Tamjam- the royal palanquin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:(Royal)"tamjam palanquin"
English translation:Tamjam- the royal palanquin
Entered by: keshab

21:10 Feb 17, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Book on Marahajas\' vehicles
Hindi term or phrase: (Royal)"tamjam palanquin"
I'm translating a history book named "The Automobiles of the Marahaja" from English into Italian (so I don't speak Hindi). My problem is the term TAMJAM. I perfectly know what a palanquin is BUT I don't find any definition the word TAMJAM. The phrase is a title/caption of a photo (image of a royal palanquin).
Any Ideas? Thanks in advance!
Milena Cardaci
Italy
Tamjam- the royal palanquin
Explanation:
Tamjam is a open air palanquin - an intricated gorgeous chair with four stands to carry.
Palanquin was for all common men but for Badsah and nawabs (muslim kings) and very rich and honorable persons, tamjam is used.It is social status also. Particularly, it is not hindi word, it is urdu or pharsi word and it was used in Sultanate and Mughal era in India.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
In the first context (the caption) where the word appears perfectly fits you definitions. (But in the second context, which I didn't quote here, fits the oder explanation). Nevermind, thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tamjam- the royal palanquin
keshab
3 +1heavily decorated palanquin.rakesh s
3 +1tamjam is paraphernalia
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamjam is paraphernalia


Explanation:
No explanation is required.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: In the second context, which I didn't quote in this question, your definition was the one that perfectly fits the meaning I was seraching for. If I could, I would give the four kudoz to you. Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: Verily, Tamjam means paraphernalia, trappings, decorations, Hence grandeur. It is no wonder that A word from Persio/Arabic origin has been used for the West and the middle Asian culture is so mingled with native culture that i to separate them is hard.
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tamjam- the royal palanquin


Explanation:
Tamjam is a open air palanquin - an intricated gorgeous chair with four stands to carry.
Palanquin was for all common men but for Badsah and nawabs (muslim kings) and very rich and honorable persons, tamjam is used.It is social status also. Particularly, it is not hindi word, it is urdu or pharsi word and it was used in Sultanate and Mughal era in India.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the first context (the caption) where the word appears perfectly fits you definitions. (But in the second context, which I didn't quote here, fits the oder explanation). Nevermind, thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
5 hrs

agree  chaman4723
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavily decorated palanquin.


Explanation:
'tamjam'is heavily decorated and it contains the idea that decoration of that deegree suits to ,and is informally allowed to,royal people only.

rakesh s
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
10 hrs
  -> thanks