KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Law (general)

सिवायचक

English translation: Un-accounted for land/land not mensurated in records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:सिवायचक
English translation:Un-accounted for land/land not mensurated in records
Entered by: rtpushpa

10:28 Sep 16, 2011
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sale deed
Hindi term or phrase: सिवायचक
The term सिवायचक भूमि is used in the context of land survey documents.
rtpushpa
India
Un-accounted for land/land not mensurated in records
Explanation:
I guess it refers to additional land adjoining any mensurated plot of land that hasn't been mensurated by the department of land-revenue; and for which revenue isn't paid. If so, it often used to be in the form of a ditch or water-filled space (lakes, ponds, etc.) or some other condition where agriculture, grazing or any construction were impossible in the past. Most of these appendages have now been made fields, constructions, etc., over.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Except this land
Ashutosh Mitra
3 +2Un-accounted for land/land not mensurated in records
Ramesh Bhatt
4uncultivated
amarpaul


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncultivated


Explanation:
This is land that is not under cultivation but is not classified as "barren" land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-16 11:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also written as सिवाय चक, which is easier to understand

amarpaul
India
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un-accounted for land/land not mensurated in records


Explanation:
I guess it refers to additional land adjoining any mensurated plot of land that hasn't been mensurated by the department of land-revenue; and for which revenue isn't paid. If so, it often used to be in the form of a ditch or water-filled space (lakes, ponds, etc.) or some other condition where agriculture, grazing or any construction were impossible in the past. Most of these appendages have now been made fields, constructions, etc., over.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarpaul: I think you're are correct Ramesh :-)
6 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: makes sense.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Except this land


Explanation:
दरअसल यहां पर टाइपिंग की गल्ती है.
सिवायचक को सिवाय चक पढ़िये.
जिला कलेक्टर की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार सिवाय चक भूमि शून्य है।
Translation will be- As per the report of District collector there is no land except this land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day53 mins (2011-09-17 11:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

जिला कलेक्टर की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार सिवायचक भूमि शून्य है।
इस वाक्य को दरअसल इस तरह से पढा जाएगा-
जिला कलेक्टर की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार सिवाय इस चक के भूमि की उपलब्धता शून्य है।

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish