दबिश

English translation: raided

Hindi term or phrase: दबिश
English translation:raided
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

12:47 Jun 14, 2018
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hindi term or phrase: दबिश
मुंबई पुलिस के आग्रह पर सांपला थाना पुलिस ने गांधरा और इस्माइला गांव में दबिश दी।
Ravindra Godbole
India
Raided
Explanation:
Raided the Smaila village
Selected response from:

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Raided
Ashutosh Mitra
5Raid
BINAY SHUKLA
4 +1Raid
Ashish Kumar Jaiswal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raid


Explanation:
Raid

Ashish Kumar Jaiswal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
44 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raided


Explanation:
Raided the Smaila village

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
43 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, नितिन जी!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Raid


Explanation:
A raid by the police party is called dabish in Hindi.

BINAY SHUKLA
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi