KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Medical

mootar-marg porish granthi- prostate

English translation: prostate gland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:mutra-marg purush granthi
English translation:prostate gland
Entered by: J_R_Tuladhar

16:35 Jan 1, 2002
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Hindi term or phrase: mootar-marg porish granthi- prostate
medical
PANKUJ BALI
prostate gland
Explanation:
mutra marg= urinary track
purush= male
granthi= gland

Hence, the whole phrase means "prostate
gland". Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Prostrate
Roomy Naqvy
4 +2prostate glandJ_R_Tuladhar
4 +2Purush Granthi - Prostate
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Purush Granthi - Prostate


Explanation:
Question is not clear but these two are same.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
2 hrs

agree  Ashish Jain
263 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prostate gland


Explanation:
mutra marg= urinary track
purush= male
granthi= gland

Hence, the whole phrase means "prostate
gland". Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
5 hrs

agree  Ashish Jain
263 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prostrate


Explanation:
Well, the translation is prostrate gland as Jina rightly said. However, at the same time, depending on your target audience and your context, you should decide whether to use the word 'prostrate' or the Hindi phrase as the translation. The whole idea of translation is after all a desire and a successful effort to communicate effectively.

Roomy Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashish Jain
262 days