KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Medical

Antaraal aant utarne ki bimari

English translation: Gap - A disease of dislocation of intestine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Antaraal aant utarne ki bimari
English translation:Gap - A disease of dislocation of intestine
Entered by: chopra_2002

05:12 Nov 2, 2003
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Acid-related disorders
Hindi term or phrase: Antaraal aant utarne ki bimari
How would you translate this. The original is not the best but does anyone have suggestions for this?

'Aant', I understand is intestine. But how would you translate the entire expression?
Poornima Iyengar
Gap - A disease of dislocation of intestine
Explanation:
I am not a physician but still trying to make suggestions in this respect! Aant utarna perhaps implies dislocation of intestine from its natural place.

Please note that this is some sort of a guess and let us await responses from some translators who have got enough exposure in the field of medical translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 05:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference that might be useful:

article 266-00
... Inguinal hernia is a partial dislocation of intestines into the inguinal canal,
while scrotal hernia means the partial dislocation of intestines into the ...
www.medwet.lublin.pl/Year 2001/ vol01-09/art266-00.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 09:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another link which contains info in respect of various intestinal diseases:
http://www.health-nexus.com/intestinal_diseases.htm

Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Gastrointestinal treatmentIftekhar Hassan
2Gap - A disease of dislocation of intestine
chopra_2002


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gap - A disease of dislocation of intestine


Explanation:
I am not a physician but still trying to make suggestions in this respect! Aant utarna perhaps implies dislocation of intestine from its natural place.

Please note that this is some sort of a guess and let us await responses from some translators who have got enough exposure in the field of medical translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 05:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference that might be useful:

article 266-00
... Inguinal hernia is a partial dislocation of intestines into the inguinal canal,
while scrotal hernia means the partial dislocation of intestines into the ...
www.medwet.lublin.pl/Year 2001/ vol01-09/art266-00.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 09:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another link which contains info in respect of various intestinal diseases:
http://www.health-nexus.com/intestinal_diseases.htm



chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gastrointestinal treatment


Explanation:
I am answering after I looked at Guide to Personal Health, By Jane E. Brody, Publish by New York Time

Since the context is not very clear. I propose three different alternative answers, all related to Intestinal treatment. I am not 100% sure like my friend langlinc.

(1) Gastrointestinal treatment
(2) Intestinal Parasite treatment
(3) Treatment of Ulcer, an acid related dis-order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 25 mins (2003-11-03 04:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kindly read disorder instead of treatment, I think our friend Mr. Dhillon is correct to point this out

Iftekhar Hassan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harinder Dhillon: It is a disorder not a treatment.
17 hrs
  -> perhaps!! and thank you for pointing that out