KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Music

rahe ya na rahe kal

English translation: Tomorrow may or may not be


21:48 Mar 7, 2004
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Hindi term or phrase: rahe ya na rahe kal
this is a line from the song, "Pyaar ke Pal," and I am just looking for a translation for it...
English translation:Tomorrow may or may not be
Explanation:
This line from a love song "Pyaar ke Pal" (moments of love) is probably used by the characters singing it to cherish the present moment, because there may or may not be another time that they are together.
Selected response from:

megazoid81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tomorrow may or may not bemegazoid81
5 +1Whether tomorrow/yesterday is there or not
Harinder Dhillon
3 +2"whether tomorrow may exist or not"
satish krishna itikela
5"will stay, or not stay, tommorrow"jamshed
5If there will be, or not, any other day....(for me/us).
Sanjay Ray


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whether tomorrow/yesterday is there or not


Explanation:
Literal way of saying it.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tomorrow may or may not be


Explanation:
This line from a love song "Pyaar ke Pal" (moments of love) is probably used by the characters singing it to cherish the present moment, because there may or may not be another time that they are together.

megazoid81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpucoug
1 hr

agree  satish krishna itikela
7 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
16 hrs

agree  trinnath
1 day18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"will stay, or not stay, tommorrow"


Explanation:
The above translation is exactly the way the phrase has been given.
All the other translations ,(although correct), have been influenced by the entire song which is quite well known to most Indians.
So, the Asker needs to make the Difficult Decision of Selecting, that translation, which he considers more appropriate

jamshed

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If there will be, or not, any other day....(for me/us).


Explanation:
The line has to be understood in correct spirit. It speaks of future, whether one lives to see another day, or not.



Sanjay Ray
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"whether tomorrow may exist or not"


Explanation:
It is general and common saying expression in hindi because according one saint in his lyrics he explains about the future and warns the human beings that be alert and do the things at right time because nobody knows whether tomorrow comes for us or not, there is no guarantee for life so be prepared to do things at right time and avoid last minut tensions.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orpheus
1 day5 hrs

agree  trinnath
1 day10 hrs