KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

I am very bussy i wont be able to come

English translation: Main bahut vyast hoon, main nahi aa sakoonga/[sakoongi]


08:16 Oct 30, 2001
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: I am very bussy i wont be able to come
xxxxx
manish
English translation:Main bahut vyast hoon, main nahi aa sakoonga/[sakoongi]
Explanation:
sakoonga/[sakoongi] Former for male later for female.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Main bahut vyast hoon, main nahi aa sakoonga/[sakoongi]
Anil Goyal
5 +1Sorry
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1I am very busy; I won't be able to come.PaLa
5main vyast houn, main nahin aa paoonga (male)
Poornima Iyengar
5 -1main bahut hi vyast hoon, main abhi na aa sakungaDeepaliG


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am very busy; I won't be able to come.


Explanation:
If your question is about English spelling and punctuation, then the above is a corrected version of what you wrote.

If you want it translated into Hindi, I'm afraid I haven't the foggiest idea.

PaLa
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: If this is what meant :)
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main vyast houn, main nahin aa paoonga (male)


Explanation:
The above is for a male.

For a female you would change the last word to 'paoongi' so the sentence would read as
main vyast houn, main nahin aa paoongi (female)

HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry


Explanation:
I forgot to translate 'very'

main bahut vyast houn, main nahin aa paoonga (male)

main bahut vyast houn, main nahin aa paoongi (female)

HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anil Goyal: The 'houn' doesn't seem to convey the right Pronunciation.
11 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar: "houn" should be "hun", where "n" is nasalized.
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
main bahut hi vyast hoon, main abhi na aa sakunga


Explanation:
Can also be sais as

mughe abhi bada kaam hai,main abhi na aa sakunga. (which is "I have lot of work now, i wont be able to come)

DeepaliG
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anil Goyal: The translation conveys something like, I won't be able to come now but I can come later.
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Main bahut vyast hoon, main nahi aa sakoonga/[sakoongi]


Explanation:
sakoonga/[sakoongi] Former for male later for female.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: "nahi" should be "nahin", where "n" is nasalized.
10 hrs

agree  sakshi: correct.
11 days

agree  Kamran Nadeem: i think its the exact translation,except the spelling pointed by jina
16 days