KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

prashant

English translation: THE ULTIMATE/SUPREME PEACEFUL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:prashant
English translation:THE ULTIMATE/SUPREME PEACEFUL
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

08:08 Nov 18, 2001
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: prashant
we are searching for the translation of the hindi name prashant, we know it is another name for lord shiva, but don't know the meaning, thank you
Raju Saxena
THE ULTIMATE/SUPREME PEACEFUL
Explanation:
This beautiful name is composed of;
PRA and SHANT
PRA means literally the supreme or the ultimate and SHant means the peaceful.
regards
KAMRAN NADEEM






Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
I appreciate your quick response. We want to use one of Lord Shiva's names for our soon to be son and my wife and I both liked Prashat. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1THE ULTIMATE/SUPREME PEACEFUL
Kamran Nadeem
2calmness
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calmness


Explanation:
Just a guess!! It has to do something with Calm or peace.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kamran Nadeem: SOME HOW NEAR TO THE MEANINGS
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
THE ULTIMATE/SUPREME PEACEFUL


Explanation:
This beautiful name is composed of;
PRA and SHANT
PRA means literally the supreme or the ultimate and SHant means the peaceful.
regards
KAMRAN NADEEM








Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
I appreciate your quick response. We want to use one of Lord Shiva's names for our soon to be son and my wife and I both liked Prashat. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: Agree
12 hrs
  -> THANX my brother ANIL