KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

Hindi song

English translation: Ever since I saw you...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Dekha tumko jab se
English translation:Ever since I saw you...
Entered by: J_R_Tuladhar

19:24 Dec 16, 2001
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
/ Hindi Song
Hindi term or phrase: Hindi song
--MALE--
Dekha tumko jab se, bas dekha tumko yaara
Tumse koi achha hai na tumse koi pyaara
Yun nazre na phero tum, mere ho mere tum

--CHORUS--
She's what I want, she's what I love
She's sent to me from the heaven above
She's so cool, she's so fine
Out of ten I'd give her nine

--MALE--
Hey, eh eh eh hey
Dekha tumko jab se, bas dekha tumko yaara
Yea, dekha tumko jab se, bas dekha tumko yaara
Tumse koi achha hai na tumse koi pyaara
Yun nazre na phero tum, mere ho mere tum
Keh do na, keh do na, you are my soniya
Hey, keh do na, keh do na, you are my soniya

--FEMALE--
Hey, aa aa aa ha
Dekha tumko jab se, bas dekha tumko yaara
Tumse koi achha hai na tumse koi pyaara
Yun nazre na phero tum, mere ho mere tum
Keh diya, keh diya, you are my soniya

--MALE--
Teri mohabbat mein yeh dil deewana hai
Is mein hai meri kya khataa

--FEMALE--
Haan, yeh dil churaane ka achha bahaana hai
Mujhko hai pehle se pataa

--MALE--
Milne mein humko kitne barson lage hai yaara

--FEMALE--
Aisi khushi ke pal to phir na aaye dobaara

--MALE--
Aisi khushi mein yaara yeh nasha kya kam hoga
Keh do na, keh do na, you are my soniya

--FEMALE--
Hey, keh diya, keh diya, you are my soniya

--MALE--
Hey, paagal banaaya hai teri adaaon ne
Mujhko to hai tera nasha

--FEMALE--
Hmm, maine bhi palkon mein tumko chhupaaya hai
Tu mere khwaabon mein basa

--MALE--
Betaabi kehti meri aaja baahon mein bhar loon

--FEMALE--
Jeena hai teri hoke, milke yeh vaada kar loon

--MALE--
Dono ne kasmein li hai, pyaar kabhi na kam hoga

--CHORUS--
One, two, three, hey!

--MALE--
Keh do na, keh do na, you are my soniya

--FEMALE--
Keh diya, keh diya, you are my soniya

--MALE--
Dekha tumko jab se, bas dekha tumko yaara

--FEMALE--
Tumse koi achha hai na tumse koi pyaara

--MALE--
Hey yun nazre na phero tum, mere ho mere tum
Keh do na, keh do na, you are my soniya

--FEMALE--
Keh diya, keh diya, you are my soniya

--MALE--
You are, you are my soniya
Shereena
Ever since I saw you...
Explanation:
Ever since I saw you, I have been seeing
only you, darling

Noone is nicer than you, noone is more
loveable

Don't look the other way, you are mine

This is the translation of the first 3 lines.
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Good luck!Serge L
4 +1Ever since I saw you...J_R_Tuladhar
1 +1Really a job!!!
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good luck!


Explanation:
That's what you'll need if you want to have someone translate this text for free.

Serge L.

Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: Fully agree.. :-)
4 days

agree  Kamran Nadeem: fully agree with you and Anil
4 days

disagree  Hem Chandra: Dont agree it should be" momemnt saw you.."
304 days
  -> A disagree 11 months after the question was posted, is an easy way to gain BronwiZ and moreover, I guess you should have tot disagree with the last asker, though IMO "ever since" and "from the moment" have the same meaning... Welcome to ProZ!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Really a job!!!


Explanation:
The text is so much expanded that none of the Pro.can translate it.you better
post the song on the other section of proZ.com as paid job.
My best regards.
KAMRAN NADEEM

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: She has posted another song now...any taker?
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ever since I saw you...


Explanation:
Ever since I saw you, I have been seeing
only you, darling

Noone is nicer than you, noone is more
loveable

Don't look the other way, you are mine

This is the translation of the first 3 lines.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena
1 day 4 hrs