KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

eli re eli

English translation: Oh my friend(the female calling a female friend)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:eli re eli
English translation:Oh my friend(the female calling a female friend)
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

01:40 Dec 21, 2001
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: eli re eli
It is a song title.
Stacie
Oh my friend(the female calling a female friend)
Explanation:
AALI or as you written it as ELI menas
the closest girl friend of a female.In HINDI poetry and specially in songs of season like CHAITI KAJRI HORI DADRA OR THUMRI,AALI is a commonly used word to address.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 12:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AALI RAY SRI GIRIDHAR KAY AAGAY NACUN GI (MEERAN BAI)
Oh my friend ! i'll dance in front of God
Krishna.
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Oh my friend(the female calling a female friend)
Kamran Nadeem
3here comes
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
here comes


Explanation:
It seems to me as "aali re aali" that means "aaya re aaya"...here comes..

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kamran Nadeem: Certainly its "AALI RAY AALI" but it doesn't mean" here come"AALI means SAHELI,SAKHI(the girl friend of a girl)
1 hr
  -> May be. It was a guess, based on ...aali re aali..Ganapati aali....I thought it is a Marathi word.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oh my friend(the female calling a female friend)


Explanation:
AALI or as you written it as ELI menas
the closest girl friend of a female.In HINDI poetry and specially in songs of season like CHAITI KAJRI HORI DADRA OR THUMRI,AALI is a commonly used word to address.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 12:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AALI RAY SRI GIRIDHAR KAY AAGAY NACUN GI (MEERAN BAI)
Oh my friend ! i'll dance in front of God
Krishna.


    MEERAN BAI KAY BHAJAN(poetry of MEERAN BAI)
Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena: agreed
23 hrs
  -> TAHNX a lot buddy, i really appreciate!

agree  Gopal Das
8 days
  -> dhanayawad MR. Gopal