KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

jhola

English translation: sling bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:jhola
English translation:sling bag
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

09:59 Jan 21, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: jhola
"he grabbed his jhola off the hook and shrugged it on to his shoulders"
bianca
sling bag
Explanation:
A bag with a shoulder strap,usually made from cloth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 10:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kind of like the one on this website http://www.adoptshop.com/a014.html, but the strap is usually not so thin.
Selected response from:

Bhupali Gupte
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sling bagBhupali Gupte
5usne apna jhola khincha aur khande par latkaya
Ravindra Godbole
5Hand bag made of clothes with long hanging stripsarjun
5Rucksack, Haversackarjun


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sling bag


Explanation:
A bag with a shoulder strap,usually made from cloth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 10:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kind of like the one on this website http://www.adoptshop.com/a014.html, but the strap is usually not so thin.

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: Correct. Jhola is a Cloth bag with or without the shoulder straps.
44 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
5 hrs

agree  Amit Tripuraneni
6 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem
8 hrs

agree  Gopal Das
2 days 18 hrs

agree  neena
2 days 18 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hand bag made of clothes with long hanging strips


Explanation:
Jhola is a shoulder hanging bag made of clothes with long hanging strips like ladies vanity bag.

arjun

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rucksack, Haversack


Explanation:
clothes bag with long strips

arjun

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usne apna jhola khincha aur khande par latkaya


Explanation:
Above is given the exact translation of the English sentence.
jhola means a small cloth bag with long strings which can be hanged on one of the shoulders.


Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish