KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

memsahib

English translation: lady


06:11 Jan 25, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: memsahib
She was an american memsahib
Tina Choudhri
English translation:lady
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lady
Madeleine van Zanten
5 +1MadameAmit Tripuraneni
5memsahib
MJ Barber
5waha ek amemerikan auratya shimatiji hai
Ravindra Godbole
4madam, (specially to a white skined british lady)arjun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lady


Explanation:
hth

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: usually applied to a married woman
11 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem
5 hrs

agree  neena
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memsahib


Explanation:
this word is widely used and understood in Anglo-Indian literature. (EM Forster, Ruth Prawler Jhabvala, etc.) It is understood to mean the lady of the house.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Madame


Explanation:
Memsahib is a word which brings about a touch aristrocracy and instead of 'lady' it would be asthetically correct to call her 'madame'.

Amit Tripuraneni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: Excellent Amit!!,actually memsahib is coposed of mem & sahib "mem" is the abbrevation of madam in Hindi/Urdu/Punjabi sahib is a title of respect.Generally "memsahib" is used for European and American females in India/Pakistan or an ultra modern local fema
36 mins
  -> Thank You

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waha ek amemerikan auratya shimatiji hai


Explanation:
memsahib is the word used by anglo indians for lady or mistress of the house.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
madam, (specially to a white skined british lady)


Explanation:
British ladies were called Memsab or memsaheb by Indian during colonial period which now used for other ladies also.

arjun