KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

incomplete words

English translation: Ka...(Karya)


02:21 Jan 29, 2002
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: incomplete words
Two incomplete words next to
fax no. 'ka...'
tel no. 'kin...' (does this have anything to do with extension)
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Ka...(Karya)
Explanation:
Ka...may be this is for Karya,That is this is an office number.

Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1KaryalaySangeeta Prasad
2 +1Ka...(Karya)
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ka...(Karya)


Explanation:
Ka...may be this is for Karya,That is this is an office number.



Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashish Jain
235 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Karyalay


Explanation:
The previous response was essentially correct. This is the office number. "Kin" is a mystery, though.

Sangeeta Prasad
United States
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashish Jain
235 days