KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

Gridhar

English translation: Mountain-holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Gridhar
English translation:Mountain-holder
Entered by: megazoid81

22:55 Jan 29, 2002
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: Gridhar
Its a name
neena
Mountain-holder
Explanation:
It's actually GirIdhar. Giri = mountain; dhar=holder. It's a name of Lord Krishna. It refers to the incident when He held up an entire mountain to provide cover to villagers seeking refuge from torrential rains.
Selected response from:

megazoid81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mountain-holdermegazoid81
5 +2One who held the mountain by hands.
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One who held the mountain by hands.


Explanation:
Gridhar is one of the name of God Krishna,attributed to him to one of his miracle,when Lord Indra was angry with him and was trying to destroy His village(Gokul) by stroms of rain and thunder,He lifted Gri,mountain by one hand and ask all the villagers to come under it,He kept it holding for several days and thus saved His men.
Hope this will work for you.
My best Regards.
Kmaran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot: Correct!
77 days

agree  Ashish Jain
235 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mountain-holder


Explanation:
It's actually GirIdhar. Giri = mountain; dhar=holder. It's a name of Lord Krishna. It refers to the incident when He held up an entire mountain to provide cover to villagers seeking refuge from torrential rains.

megazoid81
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 hrs

agree  widwaan: yep, Giridhar is the Sanskrit term of which Gridhar would be prakrit of
113 days

agree  Ashish Jain
235 days