KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

Sarhadien

English translation: Borders


16:37 Jan 30, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: Sarhadien
I want to what Sarhadien mean in English
Salwa
English translation:Borders
Explanation:
Sarhad = border
Sarhadein = Borders (plural)

HTH
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Borders
Poornima Iyengar
5 +1BoundariesAmit Tripuraneni
4Sarhadien means borders in English
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Borders


Explanation:
Sarhad = border
Sarhadein = Borders (plural)

HTH

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
21 mins

agree  Kamran Nadeem
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boundaries


Explanation:
Border is also fine but it becomes restricted in it's scope of meaning -u can use boudaries to cover a larger number of phrase usage.

Amit Tripuraneni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sarhadien means borders in English


Explanation:
Border is a geographical border between the two countries seen in maps or atlases.It is an imaginary line which has been agreed between the two countries.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish