KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

namaste

English translation: Hello!


15:55 Feb 27, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: namaste
closing of a letter
Sheila
English translation:Hello!
Explanation:
This is a greeting which translates as 'Hello'

HTH
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I greet the light in you
Ellemiek Drucker
5 -1Hello!
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hello!


Explanation:
This is a greeting which translates as 'Hello'

HTH

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joshua Rosenstein: silly, this is not Hebrew it is Indian- slang made popular by recent returnees from india. I think it means thank you or peace or come combination thereof
2 hrs
  -> Check the language pair. The asker has posted a hindi>english query

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I greet the light in you


Explanation:
Hi Sheila,

Namaste can be translated in many different ways. I like "I greet the light in you".
When people say it they usually hold the ir hands together in front of their chest.

For other possible translations, check out :

http://www.oz.net/~circle/Namaste.html
NAMASTE IS A SANSKRIT GREETING THAT MEANS, I HONOR THE PLACE IN YOU IN WHICH THE UNIVERSE DWELLS. I HONOR
THE PLACE IN YOU WHICH IS OF LOVE, OF TRUTH, OF LIGHT, AND OF
PEACE.

www.geocities.com/RodeoDrive/1415/
The sanskrit word Namaste means 'I bow to the divine in you.'

Namaste !
Ellemiek


Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Namaste!
2 mins
  -> thank you very much :-)