KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

sej pe beethe ghume intezaar mein

English translation: Lost in time, waiting for you...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:sej pe beethe ghume intezaar mein
English translation:Lost in time, waiting for you...
Entered by: Jyotsna

15:50 Mar 12, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: sej pe beethe ghume intezaar mein
sej pe beethe ghume intezaar mein,
kam se kam thanhai to mili
Ai Khuda, sajde kabool farmaiya
kam se kam yeh nishaani to mili
David Lee
Lost in time, waiting for you...
Explanation:
Literally it should go...

"Waiting for you on the nuptial bed"

sej = nuptial bed
pe = on
baithe = sitting
ghume = lost
intezaar = long wait

But a better translation would be:

"Lost in time, waiting for you,
I had only my loneliness with me...
Oh.. the Lord.. has answered my prayers,
At least I now have your memory with me..."


Selected response from:

Jyotsna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lost in time, waiting for you...Jyotsna
4This may be close....Raat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This may be close....


Explanation:
"I in sad longing
at least I have this loneliness
Oh Lord, you've answered my prayers
at least I have this gift from (him)"

Raat
Grading comment
i wrote it and i don't like it
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i wrote it and i don't like it

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lost in time, waiting for you...


Explanation:
Literally it should go...

"Waiting for you on the nuptial bed"

sej = nuptial bed
pe = on
baithe = sitting
ghume = lost
intezaar = long wait

But a better translation would be:

"Lost in time, waiting for you,
I had only my loneliness with me...
Oh.. the Lord.. has answered my prayers,
At least I now have your memory with me..."




Jyotsna