KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

कौटिलीय अर्थशास्त्रं ७

English translation: Kautilya's Economics Chapter 7


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:कौटिलीय अर्थशास्त्रं ७
English translation:Kautilya's Economics Chapter 7
Entered by: cmrawal

14:49 Jan 12, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Article
Hindi term or phrase: कौटिलीय अर्थशास्त्रं ७
Greetings,

On this web page, what does the strange symbol after the word aryasha:stram mean, please? How is it pronounced? Also, please could you tell me the meaning of the word before aryasha:stram, which looks like kauTili:y.

http://wikisource.org/wiki/कौटिलीय_अर्थशास्त्रं_७

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Kautilya's Economics Chapter 7
Explanation:
The so called strange symbol is number 7 (seven) in Nagari numerals which are used in Devanagari. Here it stands for the chapter no.
It clearly means Chapter 7. In Wikipaedia itself one can find Chapter 1 also.
कौटिलीय अर्थशास्त्रं १ (Below this there is written Chapter 1 in English.
http://wikisource.org/wiki/कौटिलीय_अर्थशास्त्रं_१

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-12 18:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Hindi it would mean कौटिल्य अर्थशास्त्र अध्याय 7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-13 04:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wish to revise my entry. Here the no.7 referes to Book, and not the Chapter. There are in all 15 Books (i.e. Volumes) and each book contains a number of chapters. It is based on the follwoing search.
Kautilya's Arthashastra (1915 Shamasastry translation).
http://www.mssu.edu/projectsouthasia/history/primarydocs/Art...


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Book I, "Concerning Discipline"

Book II,"The Duties of Government Superintendents"

Book III, "Concerning Law"

Book IV, "The Removal of Thorns"

Book V, "The Conduct of Courtiers"

Book VI, "The Source of Sovereign States"

Book VII, "The End of the Six-Fold Policy"

Book VIII, "Concerning Vices and Calamities"

Book IX, "The Work of an Invader"

Book X, "Relating to War"

Book XI, "The Conduct of Corporations"

Book XII, "Concerning a Powerful Enemy"

Book XIII, "Strategic Means to Capture a Fortress"

Book XIV, "Secret Means"

Book XV, "The Plan of a Treatise"

Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
many thanks, a truly excellent and comprehensive answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9The symbol is the number '7' and the term before is the name of the author 'kautilya'
Shalini Bansal
5 +2'Chanakya' The author ofthe book'arthsha:stram: a book on diplomacy, like Machiavelli's "Prince"
chaman4723
3 +3'Kautilya's Economics Book/Chapter 7'
Ramesh Bhatt
5Kautiliya's book of moral for ruling the state-No.7
keshab
5Kautilyiy Arthshtra 7
Sushan Harshe
5PART 7 OF KAUTILYA'S ECONOMICSjitu
5Kautilya's Economics Chapter 7
cmrawal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The symbol is the number '7' and the term before is the name of the author 'kautilya'


Explanation:
The entire thing in english would read like, 'Kautilya's Arthashastra 7'
Hope it helps.

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: Arthashastra is the name of the work
30 mins
  -> Thanks Shera!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: You ought as well have clarified that "Arthashastra" means economics.
55 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  chaman4723
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pundora
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sonia meher
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chandan mishra
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PART 7 OF KAUTILYA'S ECONOMICS


Explanation:
KAUTILYA HAD PRACTICED AN ECONOMIC POLICY/ PHILOSOPHY IN HIS TIME TO MAKE HIS STATE WAELTHY AND TO ACHIEVE THE GOALS OF PUBLIC WELFARE AND WEL BEING. HE HAD PENNED DOWN HIS PHILOSOPHY AND THE REFERENCE IS BEING MADE TO HIS WORK

jitu
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kautilya's Economics Chapter 7


Explanation:
The so called strange symbol is number 7 (seven) in Nagari numerals which are used in Devanagari. Here it stands for the chapter no.
It clearly means Chapter 7. In Wikipaedia itself one can find Chapter 1 also.
कौटिलीय अर्थशास्त्रं १ (Below this there is written Chapter 1 in English.
http://wikisource.org/wiki/कौटिलीय_अर्थशास्त्रं_१

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-12 18:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Hindi it would mean कौटिल्य अर्थशास्त्र अध्याय 7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-13 04:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wish to revise my entry. Here the no.7 referes to Book, and not the Chapter. There are in all 15 Books (i.e. Volumes) and each book contains a number of chapters. It is based on the follwoing search.
Kautilya's Arthashastra (1915 Shamasastry translation).
http://www.mssu.edu/projectsouthasia/history/primarydocs/Art...


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Book I, "Concerning Discipline"

Book II,"The Duties of Government Superintendents"

Book III, "Concerning Law"

Book IV, "The Removal of Thorns"

Book V, "The Conduct of Courtiers"

Book VI, "The Source of Sovereign States"

Book VII, "The End of the Six-Fold Policy"

Book VIII, "Concerning Vices and Calamities"

Book IX, "The Work of an Invader"

Book X, "Relating to War"

Book XI, "The Conduct of Corporations"

Book XII, "Concerning a Powerful Enemy"

Book XIII, "Strategic Means to Capture a Fortress"

Book XIV, "Secret Means"

Book XV, "The Plan of a Treatise"



cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks, a truly excellent and comprehensive answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaman4723: But how do we infer that it is abook on Economics, except that Economy/ics is the literal translation of Arth.
13 hrs
  -> Yes, it is not purely a book on economics in the modern sense. So, it is known as Kautilya's Arthshastra in English also. More details about this are available here: http://www.bharatadesam.com/literature/kautilya_arthashastra...

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kautilyiy Arthshtra 7


Explanation:
For convinience of readers and editing, contribution website has provided this core referance book on parts. THATS ALL !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-13 08:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

कौटिल्यीय(spelling is, Kautilyiya (last small a silent) this is proper spelling and proper pronunciation) कौटिल्य{Kautlya (last a silent)} is nickname of 'चाणक्य’ {ChAnakya'(both small a silent)} who wrote this core reference book on, kut-niti (delicate policies) {presently this term (kutniti) is used in negative sense; once it was merit!} राजकारण {rajkaran (politics)}, राजनिती {rajniti (Diplomacy)}, राजस्व {rajaswa (revenue)}, राजशिष्ठाचार {raj shisthachar (executive code of conduct)}, सेवक आचार संहिता {sevak aachar sanhita (service code of conduct)}, दंड संहिता {dand sanhita (penal code)}, राजकोष {rajkosh (privy purse )}अर्थ {Arth (finance)} अर्थनिती {Arthniti (economics)} and all aspects of governance.

Sushan Harshe
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kautiliya's book of moral for ruling the state-No.7


Explanation:
Kautiliya Arthashastram written by Chanakya, the prime minister of the emperor Chandragupta Maurya, is a series of books describing the law, politics, sociology, diplomacy, economics, Behavioral science and every other things that is required for a ruler to rule a country . It is said that Brahmin Chanakya wrote the book to teach the princes about the political and administrative aspects of a king. He sets standards of a king's duty and obligation to his subject. He has also a very realistic observation about the behavioral pattern of society and individual. Till now, This book is unique in the world in its sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-01-14 01:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everybody has made a common mistake- Arthshastra is not related with economics entirely; economics is a part of it. And we should not be puzzled with "Arth" which means not only "Money" but also "The Meaning". Kautilya's Arthshastram explained the various meanings of life and society. Obviously its aim was to protect the empire politically, morally and legally. We can compare this book with only Abul Fazal's "Ain-e-Akbari" although the last is limited to administrative issues only.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'Kautilya's Economics Book/Chapter 7'


Explanation:
The term may be read as that. Shalini Bansal has already given the clarification, I just want to add a little m,ore to that for the English reader.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-16 16:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Simon,

You are right in saying that कौटिलीय
अर्थशास्त्रं ७ is in fact
Sanskrit. It is, however, Hindi as well.
I don't know how big the book is; one of the peers has suggested 7 could be
the Volume Number. But I think that is not true. Being about a couple of
centuries old, economics could not have been as developed those days as to
drive anybody to write 7 volumes on that. 7 must be Book/Chapter as we have
in Illiod and Odessy.




Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Thanks a thousand times! Thanks a million times! And thanks a billion times as well!

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Thanks a thousand times! Thanks a million times! And thanks a billion times as well!

agree  georgina singh: It should be volume 7.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks! Thanks a thousand times! Thanks a million times! And thanks a billion times as well!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'Chanakya' The author ofthe book'arthsha:stram: a book on diplomacy, like Machiavelli's "Prince"


Explanation:
Kautalya was name given to 'Chanakya' teacher, and advisor of emperor Chandra Gupta Maurya. He is also wellknown for his book on diplomacy and statecraft called Arthashas:tram, literary meaning science of economics but having the other broader connotation. The word 'Kootneeti' and 'koot neetagya' are related to his name. The book finds parallel in Machiavelli's "Prince".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-12 17:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last symbol is "7" meaning chapter seven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-16 16:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kautalya was the author of arthasha:strsm- the famous book on diplomacy.
chaman4723
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.