KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

ek tharpha pyaar

English translation: one sided love


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:ek tharpha pyaar
English translation:one sided love
Entered by: Shalini Bansal

12:19 Jan 18, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / love
Hindi term or phrase: ek tharpha pyaar
One sided love
ravi Sharma
one sided love
Explanation:
It means a love felt, to only one person and may not necessarily be reciprocated.
Selected response from:

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6one sided love
Shalini Bansal
4 +6One sided lovexxxNaseeruddin
5 +2unrequited love, unreciprocated love, unanswered love
cmrawal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
One sided love


Explanation:
You have already put the translation. Don't know the reason why did you ask here...

xxxNaseeruddin
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
4 mins
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  satish krishna itikela
31 mins
  -> Thanksss!!!

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  Kumud Verma
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  chaman4723
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
8 days
  -> Thank you so much!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
one sided love


Explanation:
It means a love felt, to only one person and may not necessarily be reciprocated.

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandan mishra
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nitin Goyal: Correct
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  satish krishna itikela
29 mins

agree  Kumud Verma
3 hrs

agree  chaman4723
5 hrs

agree  georgina singh
1 day2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unrequited love, unreciprocated love, unanswered love


Explanation:
एकतरफा प्यार means love by a person which has not been returned or acknowledged by the other person. So, the English equivalent would be unrequited love.

Dictionary meaning for this is:
unrequited - not returned in kind; "unrequited (unanswered) love"
unanswered, unreciprocated


cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Mrudula Tambe: Sounds good
14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद मृदुला जी!