KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

ayana

English translation: abode, home, a dwelling place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:अयन
English translation:abode, home, a dwelling place
Entered by: cmrawal

17:10 Feb 22, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Feature in place name
Hindi term or phrase: ayana
Hi,

Please, how do you write this word in Hindi? I understand that it means “home”:

Haryana: Hari (a Hindu god) + Hindi ayana: home

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
abode, home, a dwelling place
Explanation:
Actually, in this context, it is a Sanskrit word. Ayana (अयन) which means an abode, home. or a dwelling place.

However, there is a Hindi word अयन also which means transition,
motion, travel, going, etc.

As per Bhargava's Dictionary (HIndi-English), अयन means a place of motion, a road, a path, line, a house or a dwelling, movement, the half year i.e. the sun's course north or south of the equator, equinoxial point




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-23 04:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While referring to a Sanskrit-Hindi-English Dictionary, I found that even the Sanskrit word अयनम् means: आना जाना; राह; घर; सूर्य का मार्ग; coming going; path; house; sun's course.
And in Hindi, the word अयाना means ignorant, foolish, while अयान means ignorant, foolish, not moving, without conveyance, on foot, natural disposition.
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
many thanks, very scholarly, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2अयन, आईनाRajesh Srivastava
4 +2अयान
Kumud Verma
5 +1abode, home, a dwelling place
cmrawal
5Ayan or AaynaaNarendra Upadhyaya
5 -1Mirror
Vimal Panchal
5 -1MirrorTarjuma India


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mirror


Explanation:
Ayana (Hindi) means Mirror in English


Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anindita Basu: Sorry to disagree, but the asker has specifically mentioned "home"
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mirror


Explanation:
Ayana is mirror. Pure and simple.
What you are saying: Hari+ Ayana is not correct. That is Hari +Ana.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ayana toot gaya.=Mirror got broken.
Tarjuma India
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anindita Basu: Sorry, but "ayan" does mean "home". It is a paryayvacho of "alay", "niketan" etc.
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
अयन, आईना


Explanation:
Actually if you take as आईना it mean mirror but if it is अयन that is Uttrayana or Dakshinayana which means moving of Sun towards north or south when it changes its direction/zodiac sign. And if you are talking about one of the states of India it is हरियाणा.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-22 17:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

आईना =mirror

अयन= moving

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-22 17:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

उत्तरायण= moving towards north

दक्षिणायण=moving towards south

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-22 17:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per belief since Hari, the God moved into this land so it was called Haryana.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Aninditaji

agree  Pundora: अयन is the correct way to write it in Hindi. It has two meanings, home and goings/movement. http://www.abhivyakti-hindi.org/snibandh/2001/raamyana/ayanv...
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks pundoraji

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abode, home, a dwelling place


Explanation:
Actually, in this context, it is a Sanskrit word. Ayana (अयन) which means an abode, home. or a dwelling place.

However, there is a Hindi word अयन also which means transition,
motion, travel, going, etc.

As per Bhargava's Dictionary (HIndi-English), अयन means a place of motion, a road, a path, line, a house or a dwelling, movement, the half year i.e. the sun's course north or south of the equator, equinoxial point




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-23 04:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While referring to a Sanskrit-Hindi-English Dictionary, I found that even the Sanskrit word अयनम् means: आना जाना; राह; घर; सूर्य का मार्ग; coming going; path; house; sun's course.
And in Hindi, the word अयाना means ignorant, foolish, while अयान means ignorant, foolish, not moving, without conveyance, on foot, natural disposition.

Example sentence(s):
  • The name Haryana itself means “The Abode of God” from Hari (the Hindu god Vishnu) and ayana (home).

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haryana#_note-3
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks, very scholarly, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu: Absolutely.
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ayan or Aaynaa


Explanation:
Going through the discussion on the word "Ayan" I have found some distortion in understanding. Some of the learned friends have provided different meanings ranging from 'Home' to 'Window'. In this context I wish to clarify that, 'Ayan' is a Sanskrit word meaning - to go, path, place, gate of entry, an auspicious time of a year to celebrate a religious event, movement of an astrological sign, and lastly, Equinonoxial Point.

Whereas, the word "Aaynaa" has Persian origine (Aainah) which simply means a 'Mirror'.

Hence, Haryaanaa as Hari + Ayana could mean, an abode of god.



Narendra Upadhyaya
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
अयान


Explanation:
according to popular belief ,due to arrival of god on this land, it is called HARYANA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-22 17:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And ayana (अयान) means steps(पद चरण)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-27 19:41:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have checked the meaning of अयान which is पदचर, परग, पदचारी, प्यादा but i couldnot find these meanings - - --while अयान means ignorant, foolish, not moving, can you please give reference

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu
12 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs