KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

english word of bhrunhatya

English translation: foeticide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:भ्रूणहत्या
English translation:foeticide
Entered by: cmrawal

12:32 Jul 3, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Hindi term or phrase: english word of bhrunhatya
it is related to killing of of-spring
vikas shukla
foeticide, abortion
Explanation:
It means termination of pregnancy, abortion, aboritcide
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6foeticide, abortion
cmrawal
5 +3foeticide
chaman4723
5 +1infanticide / foeticidewidwaan
5abortion
Anindita Basu
5Abortion
Vimal Panchal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abortion


Explanation:
1. abortion
2. Termination of pregnancy

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rajesh Srivastava: भ्रूणहत्या के लिए Abortion गलत शब्द है क्योंकि यह स्वतः हो भी सकता है और कराया भी जा सकता है पर भ्रूणहत्या foeticide ही है।
18 hrs
  -> Shukriya Rajeshji. I stand corrected.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abortion


Language variant: killing an embryo

Explanation:
As above

Vimal Panchal
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rajesh Srivastava: भ्रूणहत्या के लिए Abortion गलत शब्द है क्योंकि यह स्वतः हो भी सकता है और कराया भी जा सकता है पर भ्रूणहत्या foeticide ही है।
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
foeticide, abortion


Explanation:
It means termination of pregnancy, abortion, aboritcide

cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
51 mins
  -> धन्यवाद सतीश कृष्ण जी!

agree  chopra_2002: foeticide is the exact word as it means the act of destroying a fetus
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद चोपड़ा जी!

agree  chandrakanth yargop
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद चंद्रकांत जी!

agree  Rajesh Srivastava: Exact translation is foeticide.
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद राजेश जी!

agree  chandan mishra
17 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद चंदन जी!

agree  PRAKAASH
3 days21 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद प्रकाश जी!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infanticide / foeticide


Explanation:
If the context refers to an unborn child, then foeticide or abortion would be accurate. If it refers to an infant that is already born, then infanticide would be more appropriate. In literature you will also see this term being loosely used to mean the killing of an offspring, or a child of minor age, and not necessarily an infant or unborn.

widwaan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  archana shastry
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foeticide


Explanation:
Bhrun is a foetus and not infant. It is not in such astage ofdevelopment as it could be just aborted. Moreover abortion can be voluntary as well as accidental. English root'cide' means killing, in which the person doing the act is responsible. Moreover abortions in certain cases are legal. Since the 'bhrun'is yet unborn it can not called called an infant.

Example sentence(s):
  • female foeticide is lowering the gender ratio.
chaman4723
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
3 hrs

agree  alka kumar: absolutely correct
7 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH
3 days8 hrs