KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

Koi Mil Gaya...Uska Naam hai Richie

English translation: Someone has met me............His name is Richie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Koi Mil Gaya...Uska Naam hai Richie
English translation:Someone has met me............His name is Richie
Entered by: chopra_2002

05:20 Jan 26, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: Koi Mil Gaya...Uska Naam hai Richie
title of something
m
Someone has met me............His name is Richie
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 08:57:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abovementioned short sentence implies:

Someone has met me and his name is Richie. The break-up is given is given hereinbelow for your info:

Someone = Koi

has met me = (mujhe) mil gaya

His = Uska

name is = naam hai

Richie = Richie (name, hence would be translated )


Incidentally, we have got a Hindi song also with this beginning:

Koi mil gaya, dil khil gaya

meaning someone has met me and I have become very pleased after meeting him.

Hope this suffices.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 09:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.N.B. : Please read \'transliterated\' in the above note in place of \'translated\'.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5i found someone...........whoes name is richie
bhigisha patel
5Someone has met me............His name is Richie
chopra_2002
5I've found/met someone...his name is Richie
Aisha Maniar
3"I FOUND SOME ONE HIS NAME RICHIE"
satish krishna itikela
3I've Found Someone
Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I've Found Someone


Explanation:
Koi Mil Gaya means I've Found Someone, apparently. It appears to be the title of a well-known Hindi song.

I'm not too sure about the second bit. It sounds like "My name is Richie", but my Hindi isn't that flash, so I can't say for sure.

Check the reference below. It has the Hindi lyrics to "Koi Mil Gaya" along with an English translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go with Langclinic\'s answer - that\'s got to be right.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Subway/7202/kkhh/kmg/kmgeng.h...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Someone has met me............His name is Richie


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 08:57:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abovementioned short sentence implies:

Someone has met me and his name is Richie. The break-up is given is given hereinbelow for your info:

Someone = Koi

has met me = (mujhe) mil gaya

His = Uska

name is = naam hai

Richie = Richie (name, hence would be translated )


Incidentally, we have got a Hindi song also with this beginning:

Koi mil gaya, dil khil gaya

meaning someone has met me and I have become very pleased after meeting him.

Hope this suffices.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 09:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.N.B. : Please read \'transliterated\' in the above note in place of \'translated\'.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in pair: 209

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"I FOUND SOME ONE HIS NAME RICHIE"


Explanation:
This phrase is used when we found some for whom we are waiting for this may be used for lovers or some one u like and worship very much.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I've found/met someone...his name is Richie


Explanation:
mostly used with romantic connotations...sounds like a film or song title to me

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i found someone...........whoes name is richie


Explanation:
i am perfactly and extreamly right this is the right way of translation.

bhigisha patel
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in GujaratiGujarati