KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

Hindi Online Translation

English translation: just a dictionary


23:26 Apr 1, 2003
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: Hindi Online Translation
I need to know if there is a hindi to english translation web site that automatically translates the words. I have text that I need to put back in a web site and I need to know what some words mean
AndaTrans
English translation:just a dictionary
Explanation:
sorry, I couldn't find any on-line translation web page, just a dictionary

hope this will help :)
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I am afraid that you won't find any Site providing Online Hindi>English Translation....
chopra_2002
5Cant find any such site but there are many tanslator softwares you can use.
Shruti Nagar
5READ THE LINES BELOW FOR HELP.
PRAKAASH
4 +1Answerengin77
3just a dictionary
lim0nka


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Answer


Explanation:
The follwoing web-site may be useful as an online dictionary.

I do not know of any website taht does automatic translation. You may assign the job to me and I can e-mail you back the translated document witten in MS Word using Shusha font.



    Reference: http://www.wordanywhere.com
engin77
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just a dictionary


Explanation:
sorry, I couldn't find any on-line translation web page, just a dictionary

hope this will help :)


    Reference: http://www-aa.aa.tufs.ac.jp/~kmach/hnd_la-e.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
READ THE LINES BELOW FOR HELP.


Explanation:
DEAR,
IF YOU 'VE ANY PROBLEM REGARDING SOME WORDS YOU MAY POST IT IN PROZ ITSELF, SOME OF THE TRANSLATORS INCLUDING MYSELF TRIES TO SOLVE OTHERS' PROBLEMS FOR KUDOZ POINTS WHILE CHECKING FOR THE JOBS. YOU MAY PERHAPS FIND A LOT OF SITES FOR ONLINE HELP BUT HELP FROM INDIVIDUALS ENGAGED IN THE SAME FIELD MAY PROVIDE YOU BETTER HELP , I THINK SO.
IF YOU WANT HELP FOR FEW WORDS , I MAY SOLVE IF ONLY THEY ARE LITERARY ONES.OR IF THEY ARE MORE THAN 100 WORDS or need
need creative translation THEN POST AS A JOB OR SIMPLY FORWARD ME AS A JOB AND BE READY TO PAY FOR IT.
FOR ANY FURTHER DETAIL YOU MAY SEND A QUERY TO
kafle2@hotmail.com


PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cant find any such site but there are many tanslator softwares you can use.


Explanation:
www.worldlanguage.com besides many others offers Hindi Translation software, but it is always better to hire a professional translator as machine can never equal the brain as fas as language is concerned. (Just put a spell check to any workd document with some foreign words and you'll get my point). I would be happy to help you out with the translation work inyour hand.



    Reference: http://www.gy.com/www/hi.htm
Shruti Nagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am afraid that you won't find any Site providing Online Hindi>English Translation....


Explanation:
because the syntax and structure of these two languages is so different that it has not been possible to develop a software which could provide us with automatic translation. Of course, we are having machine translation in respect of some European languages which are similar to some extent and there is not a very big gap in its syntax. Moreover, there are similarities in culture also which facilitate the process of Machine Translation. But the case of Hindi>English auto translation is altogether different simply for the reasons mentioned hereinabove.

So better you look for a competent and capable translator in order to have your text translated.



chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
the translation has already been done by a professional.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the translation has already been done by a professional.