KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

main teri diwani hoon

English translation: I am crazy about you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:main teri diwani hoon
English translation:I am crazy about you.
Entered by: widwaan

19:00 Apr 3, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: main teri diwani hoon
from a girl to her love
radha
I am crazy about you.
Explanation:
Mein: I
teri: Your (/yours/about you)
Diwani: Crazy / mad
hoon: Am

The literal translation would be I am your crazy, but with given context:

I am crazy about you.
Selected response from:

widwaan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I am crazy about you.widwaan
5 +1I am crazy for you/ I am mad about you.
Shruti Nagar


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am crazy about you.


Explanation:
Mein: I
teri: Your (/yours/about you)
Diwani: Crazy / mad
hoon: Am

The literal translation would be I am your crazy, but with given context:

I am crazy about you.

widwaan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Perfect translation!
2 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: you may write -i'm just mad about you.
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am crazy for you/ I am mad about you.


Explanation:
Diwani/Diwana are urdu words literally meaning mad.

Shruti Nagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: this term also contain necessary translation.you may write- i'm just mad about you.
5 hrs