KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

faraar

English translation: Absconding / abscond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:faraar
English translation:Absconding / abscond
Entered by: PRAKAASH

12:14 Nov 6, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: faraar
suggestions please!
PRAKAASH
PRAKAASH
India
Absconding
Explanation:
Faraar is known as absconding or a culprit at large or a fugitive.

Usage:

1. Ek faraar pakDa gaya = One absconder was caught

2. Jail say do qaidee faraar ho gaye = Two prisoners abscondeded from the jail.

Hope this meets your requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Pl. read *absconded* in place of *abscondeded* above.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
thanks, langclinic!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Absconding
chopra_2002
5 +1'Escape'jamshed


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Absconding


Explanation:
Faraar is known as absconding or a culprit at large or a fugitive.

Usage:

1. Ek faraar pakDa gaya = One absconder was caught

2. Jail say do qaidee faraar ho gaye = Two prisoners abscondeded from the jail.

Hope this meets your requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Pl. read *absconded* in place of *abscondeded* above.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
thanks, langclinic!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anil Goyal
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  truptee: Absconding
1 hr
  -> exactly.......it is a set word for faraar but I still considered it worth-while to mention the related words for the convenience of Prakaash

agree  Iftekhar Hassan: just Abscond without "ing"?
1 hr
  -> thanks......yes, of course, *abscond * may also be used as per the requirements of context as it denotes a verbal form of this term

agree  Asghar Bhatti: ek mafroor pakraa gayia.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  jamshed: The term faraar denotes the action & not the person doing it.So grammatically it is incorrect to say,"Ek faraar pakda gaya".Still if it suits the asker,then that is the asker's problem,But it still does not imply that it is correct"
12 days
  -> it appears that u r right that *faraar* can't be used as a noun but we've its frequent usage in this sense, of course it could be grammatically incorrect, but it's still used and the wide usage of the same seems to have given it an acceptance in this form

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Escape'


Explanation:
The differrent explanations are for differring contexts.The Reason being that, we have to keep in mind, that a lot of Indian Languages are very point or meaning specific.

So by itself,'Faraar' means "Escape" OR "Abscond".
Also, 'Faraar ho jayega' = means,' may or will escape in the future'
But 'Faraar ho gaya' = means 'Escaped'
(i.e. Past Tense)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-18 23:26:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As I have mentioned above, there are a lot of words which could have different meanings as used in the vernacular & there are still a lot of them which are very clear; i.e. in which context they are to be used OR may be used in a Grammatical Correct Manner.

jamshed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  epsi: I am inclined to agree with escape have more coverage
8 days