KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

momo

English translation: Actually it is in Nepali not Hindi


04:00 Dec 4, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: momo
momo khana mann lagyo
English translation:Actually it is in Nepali not Hindi
Explanation:
Momo is a type of food (close to dumplings found in chinese restaurants - meat wrapped in bread).

The sentence says "I have a craving for momo"
Selected response from:

xxxpucoug
Grading comment
Thanks :) . I found after putting the question up that it was Nepali, but I couldn't find a place that would translate the sentence in Nepali at all.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5momoxxxBrandis
5Actually it is in Nepali not Hindixxxpucoug


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Actually it is in Nepali not Hindi


Explanation:
Momo is a type of food (close to dumplings found in chinese restaurants - meat wrapped in bread).

The sentence says "I have a craving for momo"

xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks :) . I found after putting the question up that it was Nepali, but I couldn't find a place that would translate the sentence in Nepali at all.

Scott

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
momo


Explanation:
this is also a rajasthani dialect, where it means mother and not food. momo means mathru in Rajasthani and mother in english.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20