KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

Bali Ka Bakra

English translation: The Scapegoat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Bali Ka Bakra
English translation:The Scapegoat

17:18 Dec 17, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: Bali Ka Bakra
I obtained it on Language exchange on the Hindi Hangman game.
christi
Scapegoat
Explanation:
Literally it means the sacrifical goat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 17:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finding some one to atone for the sins of others.
Selected response from:

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Scapegoat
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
5 +3"GOAT OF SACRIFICE"jamshed
5 +2Cannon Fodder
chopra_2002


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Scapegoat


Explanation:
Literally it means the sacrifical goat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 17:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finding some one to atone for the sins of others.

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Exact alternative
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cannon Fodder


Explanation:
This is another equivalent of this idiom.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: correct.
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
7 hrs
  -> thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"GOAT OF SACRIFICE"


Explanation:
In Layman's terms you may call it scapegoat or the sacrificial lamb or goat.
It means finding a fall guy or trying to foist blame for one's wrong-doing on someone not really connected to the situation.
THE HINDI PHRASE WOULD BE =(USKO BALI KA BAKRA, BANAYA GAYA)

jamshed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: sacrificial lamb may also be used
15 mins

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Lamb is more appropriate
26 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: yes it is a Hindi usage, means a goat to be / of sacrifice (d)
2 hrs