KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Poetry & Literature

Ba-saro chashm (ब-सरो चश्म)

English translation: most gladly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Ba-saro chashm (ब-सरो चश्म)
English translation:most gladly
Entered by: Tejinder Soodan

08:46 Dec 16, 2005
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature /
Hindi term or phrase: Ba-saro chashm (ब-सरो चश्म)
ba-saro chashm (ब-सरो चश्म)

SardAr ne Age barhkar kahA - Rani sahibA, KhudA gawah hai, hum sub Apke ghulAm hain. ApkA jo hukm ho, use ba-saro chashm bajA layenge.

सरदार ने आगे बढ़कर कहा - रानी साहिबा, खुदा गवाह है, हम सब आपके गुलाम हैं। आपका जो हुक्म हो, उसे ब-सरो चश्म बजा लाएँगे।

I'd be thankful if someone could explain the meaning of this term and suggest a befitting English equivalent.

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
most gladly
Explanation:
बसरो-चश्म means with head and eyes/most gladly/most carefully

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-16 09:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बजा लाना - to obey/to carry out an order in full
Selected response from:

Tejinder Soodan
India
Grading comment
Thank you Tejinder for your great help. I also thank you Keshab for your wonderful suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with utmost respect and care
keshab
5 +2most gladly
Tejinder Soodan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
most gladly


Explanation:
बसरो-चश्म means with head and eyes/most gladly/most carefully

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-16 09:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बजा लाना - to obey/to carry out an order in full

Tejinder Soodan
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Tejinder for your great help. I also thank you Keshab for your wonderful suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhigisha patel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with utmost respect and care


Explanation:
Your order will be carried out with utmost respect and care.
Most probably this is a Farsi word and the syntax like this:
ba=ब =with
sar=सर=head
o=ओ=and
chasm=चश्म=eye
from which we can easily derived to the common hindi word (urdu-mixed) :
आप का हुक्म सर आंखों पर

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2005-12-16 15:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word is like this :
O Queen! by God,we are all your servant and we will carry out any of your order with utmost respect and care.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pavan_b: yes this urdu mixed hindi word i agree with this meaning
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Mrudula Tambe
3 days18 hrs
  -> Thank You