KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Poetry & Literature

दर्द जगाये मीठा । अरमाँ जागे

English translation: Awakens a sweet longing (literally: pain/pangs [of love]) [New] desires arise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:दर्द जगाये मीठा । अरमाँ जागे
English translation:Awakens a sweet longing (literally: pain/pangs [of love]) [New] desires arise
Entered by: nke

17:12 Apr 29, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Nuri
Hindi term or phrase: दर्द जगाये मीठा । अरमाँ जागे
Greetings,

Again it’s from Nuri.

Here my main problems are with the words jaga:ye and ja:ge. Any help on the grammar of these words (are they related?) would be most welcome.

All the best,

Simon

PS Again I include the song for reference:

Movie: Noori
Singer(s): Lata Mangeshkar, Nitin Mukesh
Music Director: Khaiyyam
Lyricist: Jaan Nisar Akhtar
Actors/Actresses: Poonam Dhillon, Farooq Sheikh
Year: 1979

नि: नोओरी नोओरी
ल: आ जा रे ओ दिलबर जानिया
( आ जा रे
आ जा रे ओ मेरे दिलबर आ जा
दिल की प्यार बुझा जा रे ) -२
नि: आ जा रे
आ जा रे ओ मेरे दिलबर आ जा
दिल की प्यार बुझा जा रे
ल: ओ आ जा रे
नि: ओ नोओरी नोओरी

उजला-उजला नर्म सवेरा रूह में मेरी झाँके -२
प्यार से पूछे कौन बसा है तेरे दिल में आ के
आ जा रे ओ मेरे दिलबर आ जा
तू ही आ के बता जा रे
ल: आ जा रे
आ जा रे ओ मेरे दिलबर आ जा
दिल की प्यार बुझा जा रे
ओ आ जा रे
नि: ओ नोओरी नोओरी

ल: दर्द जगाये मीठा-मीठा अरमाँ जागे-जागे -२
प्यार की प्यासी मैं दीवानी कुछ न सोचूँ आगे
आ जा रे ओ मेरे दिलबर आ जा
फिर से आस बँधा जा रे
कि: आ जा रे
आ जा रे ओ मेरे दिलबर आ जा
दिल की प्यार बुझा जा रे
ल: ओ आ जा रे
नि: ओ नोओरी नोओरी
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Awakens a sweet longing (literally: pain/pangs [of love]) [New] desires arise
Explanation:
jaga:ye: awakens

and ja:ge: arise

[ I have forgotten the grammatical definations [learnt them too long ago :( ] but in
jaga:ye, its something/someone that awakens
in ja:ge: they arise / wake up

In this context: new desires are begining to arise in a heart which is just awakening to the first the pangs of love



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-29 17:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb is jaag:na: To wake up

jaga:ye: awakens

and ja:ge: arise
Selected response from:

nke
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Arouses sweet pain, desires(longings)wake upRajesh Srivastava
4 +1Awakens a sweet longing (literally: pain/pangs [of love]) [New] desires arisenke
3It awkens a sweet pain, and the cravings awake
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arouses sweet pain, desires(longings)wake up


Explanation:
Here जगाये means arouse.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It awkens a sweet pain, and the cravings awake


Explanation:
Yes, the words are related. One is the derivative of the other.
जगाये stand for "awakens", जागे for "awoke/awake", etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-29 17:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"awkens", I am sure you will read it for what it actually is: "AWAKENS"

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Awakens a sweet longing (literally: pain/pangs [of love]) [New] desires arise


Explanation:
jaga:ye: awakens

and ja:ge: arise

[ I have forgotten the grammatical definations [learnt them too long ago :( ] but in
jaga:ye, its something/someone that awakens
in ja:ge: they arise / wake up

In this context: new desires are begining to arise in a heart which is just awakening to the first the pangs of love



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-29 17:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb is jaag:na: To wake up

jaga:ye: awakens

and ja:ge: arise


nke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Gujarati
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  georgina singh
5 days
  -> Thank you