KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Poetry & Literature

jaise hi vo vhan pahunche,usne aage bd kr pranam kiya

English translation: As soon as they reached there, he (she) went forward and greeted them.


11:22 Feb 12, 2012
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / humanities
Hindi term or phrase: jaise hi vo vhan pahunche,usne aage bd kr pranam kiya
a sentence in novel
gajender
English translation:As soon as they reached there, he (she) went forward and greeted them.
Explanation:
Pranam kiya= greeted (past tense)...(however, to greet= karney kay liye...)
Selected response from:

INDER M. SINGH
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3As soon as they reached there, he (she) went forward and greeted them.
INDER M. SINGH
5 +2As soon as they reached there, he came forward to greet.
Rachita Mehra
4as soon as he reached there, he/she came forward to greet.
vinod sharma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As soon as they reached there, he (she) went forward and greeted them.


Explanation:
Pranam kiya= greeted (past tense)...(however, to greet= karney kay liye...)

INDER M. SINGH
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bhashnaji...

agree  Ashutosh Mitra: Adding she makes it more universal...Agree
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ashutoshji...

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Satishji...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As soon as they reached there, he came forward to greet.


Explanation:
Namaskar or Good morning. It shows respect to an esteemed person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-13 17:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"आगे बढ़कर प्रणाम किया" या "प्रणाम करने के लिए आगे बढ़ा/बढ़ी" के पीछे मकसद तो प्रणाम करना ही है। Also, "he/she came forward to greet" sounds better than "he/she went forward and greeted".


Rachita Mehra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  devendrakr: As soon as they reached there, he/she came forward to greet.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hardeep Rajvansh
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as soon as he reached there, he/she came forward to greet.


Explanation:
In Hindi 'vo' is used for 'he' as a mark of respect to elders/respected persons, so here 'vo' should not be confused with 'they'.

vinod sharma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Nitin Goyal, Ashutosh Mitra, chopra_2002