KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Poetry & Literature

Genhu ke saath ghun bhi pis jata hai

English translation: When bulls fight, crops suffer

11:59 Oct 3, 2004
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literary
Hindi term or phrase: Genhu ke saath ghun bhi pis jata hai
This is a very common proverb or adage of Hindi Language. I just want to know if there any equivalent or almost equivalent English adage available for the same...

Needless to say, the word to word translation will be entirely of no help....

Thanks & Regards,

Vivek
Vivek Raj
India
English translation:When bulls fight, crops suffer
Explanation:
This appears to be the one of the nearest English idiom/proverb for the above expression. This is used when one has to suffer for none of his fault. Here bulls are fighting with each other but causing damage to the crops.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-03 14:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammatical error : Please read \"idioms/proverbs\" in place of \"idiom/proverb\" above.

उपर्युक्त लोकोक्ति का प्रायः उस समय उपयोग किया जाता है जब किसी निर्दोष को अकारण ही कष्ट झेलना पड़े
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7When bulls fight, crops suffer
chopra_2002
3 +1Death is the great leveler
Ritu Bhanot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
When bulls fight, crops suffer


Explanation:
This appears to be the one of the nearest English idiom/proverb for the above expression. This is used when one has to suffer for none of his fault. Here bulls are fighting with each other but causing damage to the crops.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-03 14:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammatical error : Please read \"idioms/proverbs\" in place of \"idiom/proverb\" above.

उपर्युक्त लोकोक्ति का प्रायः उस समय उपयोग किया जाता है जब किसी निर्दोष को अकारण ही कष्ट झेलना पड़े

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ritu Bhanot: That's what it says in the dictionary but somehow it's not quite correct!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your observation.It's usually very difficult to locate a proverb of the same connotations in a different language due to the cultural and linguistic differences.However,we can still try to replace it with the nearest equivalent.

agree  truptee: "when the bulls fight, the GRASS suffers"
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the variant!

agree  xxxpucoug: This is a pretty good English equivalent
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your confirmation!

agree  Asghar Bhatti: good one.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  satish krishna itikela
14 hrs
  ->  > Thank you!

agree  nlingua
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tahir
4 days
  ->  Thank you!

agree  keshab
6 days
  ->  Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Death is the great leveler


Explanation:
Genhu ke saath ghun bhi pis jata hai implies that even innocent are punished alongwith culprits so if you take the sense then this proverb may be of use...


    Reference: http://www.manythings.org/proverbs/index.html
Ritu Bhanot
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: another shade.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks