International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Religion

Bania

English translation: बनिया, वणिक


18:03 Nov 10, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Varne
Hindi term or phrase: Bania
Hi,

Here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vanika the word bania is mentioned. It is added that it means "merchant".

Please, how is this "bania" written in Hindi? I can find no trace of it in any dictionary.

Also, what exactly has "bania" got to do with "banyan tree", please?

Much obliged as ever,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:बनिया, वणिक
Explanation:
It's got nothing to do with a banyan tree :-)
The word is derived from the Sanskrit वणिक, which means "merchant" or someone who is involved with वाणिज्य (trade, business)
Selected response from:

Anindita Basu
India
Grading comment
excellent many thanks also to Shrı Rawal too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6बनिया, वणिक
Anindita Basu
5 +1बनिया
cmrawal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
बनिया, वणिक


Explanation:
It's got nothing to do with a banyan tree :-)
The word is derived from the Sanskrit वणिक, which means "merchant" or someone who is involved with वाणिज्य (trade, business)

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
excellent many thanks also to Shrı Rawal too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alka kumar: The explanation is correct. In Hindi it is written as 'baniya'
6 mins

agree  Kalyani Jog
2 hrs

agree  Nitin Goyal
3 hrs

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
बनिया


Explanation:
Traditionally, a 'Bania' or 'Baniya' means a grocer (a small businessman, a merchant or a trader) who deals in household supplies. He is also called a परचूनिया, पंसारी or मोदी and his shop is called बनिये की दुकान, पंसारी की दुकान, किराने की दुकान.

'Baniya' also means a person belonging to the Vaishya class or caste, the trading community among the Hindus. Baniyas are known as Vaishyas.

As per 'The Oxford English Hindi Dictionary', the word 'बनिया' means:

1. merchant. 2. shopkeeper, grocer. 3. a petty-minded man, money-grubber, niggard. 4. a timid man.

'भार्गव आदर्श हिंदी शब्दकोश' के अनुसार 'बनिया' का अर्थ है व्यापार करनेवाला मनुष्य, वैश्य, आटा चावल आदि बेचनेवाला मोदी और 'वैश्य' का अर्थ है भारतवर्ष की चार जातियों में से तृतीय वर्ग वणिक्, बनिया।

ज्ञानमंडल लि. के 'बृहत् हिंदी कोश' के अनुसार 'बनिया' का अर्थ है: व्यापार करनेवाली एक हिंदू जाति, वैश्य, आटा-दाल आदि बेचनेवाला; और 'वैश्य' का अर्थ है: द्विजातियों में तीसरा और अंतिम वर्ण (जिसका पेशा कृषि वाणिज्य आदि है), वैश्य जाति संबंधी।

डॉ. भोलानाथ तिवारी के 'हिंदी पर्यायवाची कोश' के अनुसार 'बनिया' का अर्थ है:

1. वणिक् (मूल), वैश्य. 2. दुकानदार, परचूनिया, परचूनी, मोदी. और 'वैश्य' का अर्थ है:
बनिया, महाजन, वणिक्, व्यापारी, साहु, साहुकार.

In the 'Comprehensive English Hindi Dictionary' by Dr. Hardev Bahri, the meaning of the word 'banian' or 'banyan' has been given as:

हिंदू-व्यापारी, सौदागर, लाला, बनिया, (बंगदेश में) यूरोपीय व्यापारीघरों का देशी दलाल, फलालेन का सलूका (बनिवाइन), वटवृक्ष, बरगद का पेड़.




Example sentence(s):
  • मोहनदास करमचंद गांधी का जन्म एक बनिया (वैश्य) परिवार में गुजरात के पोरबंदर जिले में ...
  • अमेरिका बनिया स्वभाव वालों का देश है।

    Reference: http://www.hindi.mkgandhi.org/chrono1/early_life.htm
    Reference: http://www.visfot.com/economics/indo_us_2.html
cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, सतीश जी !