KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Religion

Seeker

English translation: खोजी


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Seeker
English translation: खोजी
Entered by: Marta Silvas

16:01 Nov 21, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Hindi term or phrase: Seeker
Many thanks.
Marta Silvas
Portugal
Seeker means = खोजी
Explanation:
The word "seeker" means, one who seeks something. In spiritual terms it is related with 'one who is seeking God, or Salvation....' In Hindi खोजी is the word - an adjective - that denotes one who is in search of something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-11-23 18:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Rawal Saheb said about "SEEKER" is true i.e. जिज्ञासु, अन्वेषक, सत्यान्वेषक. Still, I reiterate that a जिज्ञासु, अन्वेषक, सत्यान्वेषकare in search for someting, hence they are explicitly called खोजी. A जिज्ञासु is curious to learn or find something. Similarly अन्वेषक is engaged in investigating something. Whereas, सत्यान्वेषक is on look out for the 'Truth'. The words - जिज्ञासु, अन्वेषक, सत्यान्वेषक are thus relative to one's endeavour of seeking or finding something. In essence all these three are in search of something, hence they could be called 'Seeker' or खोजी.


Selected response from:

Narendra Upadhyaya
India
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Seeker means = खोजीNarendra Upadhyaya
5 +4जिज्ञासु, अन्वेषक, सत्यान्वेषक
cmrawal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
जिज्ञासु, अन्वेषक, सत्यान्वेषक


Explanation:
जिज्ञासु वि. 1.जिज्ञासा करने वाला। 2.(वह) जो किसी के विषय के संबंध में नई बातों का पता लगा रहा हो।
pustak.org/bs/home.php?mean=33014 -

जिज्ञासु, अन्वेषक
http://shabdkosh.com/en2hi/search.php?e=seeker&f=0

cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
32 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, चमन जी !

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, रमेश जी !

agree  Suyash Suprabh
12 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, सुयश जी !

agree  alka kumar
2 days1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, अलका जी !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Seeker means = खोजी


Explanation:
The word "seeker" means, one who seeks something. In spiritual terms it is related with 'one who is seeking God, or Salvation....' In Hindi खोजी is the word - an adjective - that denotes one who is in search of something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-11-23 18:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Rawal Saheb said about "SEEKER" is true i.e. जिज्ञासु, अन्वेषक, सत्यान्वेषक. Still, I reiterate that a जिज्ञासु, अन्वेषक, सत्यान्वेषकare in search for someting, hence they are explicitly called खोजी. A जिज्ञासु is curious to learn or find something. Similarly अन्वेषक is engaged in investigating something. Whereas, सत्यान्वेषक is on look out for the 'Truth'. The words - जिज्ञासु, अन्वेषक, सत्यान्वेषक are thus relative to one's endeavour of seeking or finding something. In essence all these three are in search of something, hence they could be called 'Seeker' or खोजी.




Example sentence(s):
  • True seeker ultimately attains the truth. In Hindi it is written as = सच्चा खोजी अंततः सत्य को पा लेता है।
Narendra Upadhyaya
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
15 mins

agree  chaman4723: Though the aqbove term has been used in a certain context only itcanbe applied to other fields as well. We also say a seeker after truth etc. which encompasses the terms suggested by Rawal Ji.
55 mins
  -> Absolutely right. I have just given an example.

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
7 hrs

agree  Suyash Suprabh
12 hrs

agree  alka kumar
2 days1 hr