KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Religion

sab hi baran main wohi bade, jin swaminarayan rata rata re

English translation: Below


20:39 Jan 9, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
Hindi term or phrase: sab hi baran main wohi bade, jin swaminarayan rata rata re
no contex
kinjal
English translation:Below
Explanation:
He is the greatest, who keeping on remembering God

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 05:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kindly read \'keeps on\' in place on \'keeping\'.

Here the importance of remembering God has been expressed. It has been stated that the person who always keeps on remembering God is supreme and greatest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 06:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can put in another way:

He who keeps on reciting the name of God is supreme and greatest.

Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Below
chopra_2002
5of all the great ones he is the greatest who keeps chanting Swaminarayan's name.
Shruti Nagar
3He is the greatest, who keeps on remembering Godrathna1
4 -1pls. see the explanationSandeep Gupta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Below


Explanation:
He is the greatest, who keeping on remembering God

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 05:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kindly read \'keeps on\' in place on \'keeping\'.

Here the importance of remembering God has been expressed. It has been stated that the person who always keeps on remembering God is supreme and greatest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 06:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can put in another way:

He who keeps on reciting the name of God is supreme and greatest.



chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalsi
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lakshmi Datar: agree
1795 days
  -> Thanks so much!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pls. see the explanation


Explanation:
sab hi baran main wohi bade jin swaminarayan ratarata re


It seems to be lines of a bhajan or prayer of some religious sect.

The literal translation is
-of all twelve he is the greatest, who chanted swaminarayan's name

sab hi baran main- of all twelve, baran is a dialect of barah which meand twelve in hindi.

wohi bade - he is the greatest
jin - who
swaminarayan- name of god(I have tried to explain below the meaning of swaminarayan)
rata- chanted
so rata rata re is - chanted continuously

--------------
I guess the word baran is used here to denote 12 Jotirlingas i.e form of shivas. There are 12 temples in India which are called Jotirlingas and have special meaning in Hindu mythology.
But I am not sure why this reference has come here
--------------

About swaminarayan-
There is a sect called swaminarayan with millions of followers worldwide, it is supposed to be worlds richest sect.
These seems to be lines from a prayes or bhajan sung by followers of swaminarayan sect.

For more info Pls. visit the website
www.swaminarayan.org

Hope this helps

Sandeep Gupta
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shruti Nagar: are you sure this is baran=12 and not baran (BADAN)= all the greats?
84 days

84 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of all the great ones he is the greatest who keeps chanting Swaminarayan's name.


Explanation:
badan mein = badon mein,
jin = jisne/jo

rata rata = ratna yani baar baar padhna/yaad karna

yeh kisi lok bhajan ki pankti lagti hai.

Shruti Nagar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

271 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He is the greatest, who keeps on remembering God


Explanation:
He is the greatest, who keeps on remembering God



rathna1