KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Retail

Gheesna

English translation: to Scrub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Gheesna
English translation:to Scrub
Entered by: xxxpucoug

03:03 Aug 12, 2004
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Retail
Hindi term or phrase: Gheesna
Context: Main nahi(n) gheesti, mera scotch brite gheesta hai.
xxxpucoug
Scrub
Explanation:
I don't scrub, my Scotch Brite does! I think 'Gheesna' is scrub and 'Ghis Jaana' is wear out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2004-08-12 09:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www1.oup.co.uk/elt/oald/bin/oald2.pl
Selected response from:

Ramesh Madhavan
Grading comment
Thanks Ramesh!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ScrubRamesh Madhavan
4Wear out
Rishi Miranhshah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wear out


Explanation:
"I don't wear out, it's my Scotch Brite."

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: Yes, wear out is what she means..not the rub.
2 hrs

disagree  jamshed: It should be,-"I am not doing the scrubbing,My Scotch Brite is doing the Scrubbing!
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Scrub


Explanation:
I don't scrub, my Scotch Brite does! I think 'Gheesna' is scrub and 'Ghis Jaana' is wear out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2004-08-12 09:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www1.oup.co.uk/elt/oald/bin/oald2.pl

Ramesh Madhavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
Grading comment
Thanks Ramesh!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamshed: Absolutely correct contexttual translation
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jamshed

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Asghar

agree  keshab
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Keshab