KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

awari

English translation: Awari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:awari
English translation:Awari
Entered by: Marta Silvas

16:00 Nov 21, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Hindi term or phrase: awari
Many thanks.
Marta Silvas
Portugal
Awari
Explanation:
The word is not "AWARI" - rather It is an adjective mainly used before deck; e.g. Avar Deck - meaning Lower Deck. Hence, "AWAR" means "Lower".
Selected response from:

Narendra Upadhyaya
India
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AwariNarendra Upadhyaya
5अवारी, तट, किनारा
cmrawal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Awari


Explanation:
The word is not "AWARI" - rather It is an adjective mainly used before deck; e.g. Avar Deck - meaning Lower Deck. Hence, "AWAR" means "Lower".


Example sentence(s):
  • The awar desk was crowded. = अवर डेक पर भारी भीड़ थी।
Narendra Upadhyaya
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
2 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
अवारी, तट, किनारा


Explanation:
Awari (अवारी) means the part of river's bank, towards us

It also means तट, किनारा (Ref: भार्गव आदर्श हिन्दी शब्दकोश)

अवार = नदी का इधर का किनारा, पार का उलटा, इस पार (Ref: बृहत हिन्दी कोश, ज्ञानमंडल लिमिटेड)

cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Narendra Upadhyaya: Kindly note the difference in मात्रा. The word under discussion is अवर and not अवार. Hence, both do not mean the same.
2 days11 hrs
  -> Sorry, I don't agree with your disagreement. I believe that the word under discussion is Awari (अवरी or अवारी) and not Awar (अवर). To the best of my knowledge there is no word in Hindi like अवरी. Please see the references for my entry and reciprocate.

agree  PRAKAASH: However, answer may not be suitable in this context, but in consideration to lack of any sort of context from asker, we cannot negate anyone's comment. Please check Bhargav's dictionary, it's there! It may be another language's word irrespective of hindi.
2 days13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, प्रकाश जी !