KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Tech/Engineering

imli

English translation: Tamarind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Imli
English translation:Tamarind
Entered by: chopra_2002

05:21 Dec 10, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Hindi term or phrase: imli
it is a hindi spice
kiran
Tamarind
Explanation:
Imli is known as tamarind in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 03:44:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am reproducing some detailed information in respect of tamarind for you hereinbelow:


tamarind


(tãm´erind) , tropical ornamental evergreen tree ( Tamarindus indica ) of the family Leguminosae ( pulse family), native to Africa and probably to Asia, but now widely grown in the tropics. The fruit, a brown pod from 3 to 8 in. (8-20 cm) long, has been an article of commerce since medieval times. Within the pod is a juicy, acid pulp used as an ingredient in chutneys and curries and formerly in medicines and for preserving fish. A refreshing drink is made by adding sugar and water to the pulp. A dye is obtained from the leaves. The tamarind is grown in the West Indies and Florida especially as a flavoring for guava jellies. Tamarind is classified in the division Magnoliophyta , class Magnoliopsida, order Rosales, family Leguminosae.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 16:47:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some more info in respect of tamarind that you might find useful:


tamarind

\\Tam\"a*rind\\, n. [It. tamarindo, or Sp. tamarindo, or Pg. tamarindo, tamarinho, from Ar. tamarhind[=i], literally, Indian date; tamar a dried date + Hind India: cf. F. tamarin. Cf. Hindu.] (Bot.) 1. A leguminous tree (Tamarindus Indica) cultivated both the Indies, and the other tropical countries, for the sake of its shade, and for its fruit. The trunk of the tree is lofty and large, with wide-spreading branches; the flowers are in racemes at the ends of the branches. The leaves are small and finely pinnated.

2. One of the preserved seed pods of the tamarind, which contain an acid pulp, and are used medicinally and for preparing a pleasant drink.

Tamarind fish, a preparation of a variety of East Indian fish with the acid pulp of the tamarind fruit.

Velvet tamarind. (a) A West African leguminous tree (Codarium acutifolium). (b) One of the small black velvety pods, which are used for food in Sierra Leone.

Wild tamarind (Bot.), a name given to certain trees somewhat resembling the tamarind, as the Lysiloma latisiliqua of Southern Florida, and the Pithecolobium filicifolium of the West Indies.

Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Tamarind
chopra_2002
5 +1tamarind
Anil Goyal
5"Tamarind"jamshed


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Tamarind


Explanation:
Imli is known as tamarind in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 03:44:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am reproducing some detailed information in respect of tamarind for you hereinbelow:


tamarind


(tãm´erind) , tropical ornamental evergreen tree ( Tamarindus indica ) of the family Leguminosae ( pulse family), native to Africa and probably to Asia, but now widely grown in the tropics. The fruit, a brown pod from 3 to 8 in. (8-20 cm) long, has been an article of commerce since medieval times. Within the pod is a juicy, acid pulp used as an ingredient in chutneys and curries and formerly in medicines and for preserving fish. A refreshing drink is made by adding sugar and water to the pulp. A dye is obtained from the leaves. The tamarind is grown in the West Indies and Florida especially as a flavoring for guava jellies. Tamarind is classified in the division Magnoliophyta , class Magnoliopsida, order Rosales, family Leguminosae.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 16:47:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some more info in respect of tamarind that you might find useful:


tamarind

\\Tam\"a*rind\\, n. [It. tamarindo, or Sp. tamarindo, or Pg. tamarindo, tamarinho, from Ar. tamarhind[=i], literally, Indian date; tamar a dried date + Hind India: cf. F. tamarin. Cf. Hindu.] (Bot.) 1. A leguminous tree (Tamarindus Indica) cultivated both the Indies, and the other tropical countries, for the sake of its shade, and for its fruit. The trunk of the tree is lofty and large, with wide-spreading branches; the flowers are in racemes at the ends of the branches. The leaves are small and finely pinnated.

2. One of the preserved seed pods of the tamarind, which contain an acid pulp, and are used medicinally and for preparing a pleasant drink.

Tamarind fish, a preparation of a variety of East Indian fish with the acid pulp of the tamarind fruit.

Velvet tamarind. (a) A West African leguminous tree (Codarium acutifolium). (b) One of the small black velvety pods, which are used for food in Sierra Leone.

Wild tamarind (Bot.), a name given to certain trees somewhat resembling the tamarind, as the Lysiloma latisiliqua of Southern Florida, and the Pithecolobium filicifolium of the West Indies.



chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: yes it is tamarind
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Asghar Bhatti
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harinder Dhillon
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  orpheus
5 days
  -> thanks a lot

agree  epsi: very good etymological info, thanks
8 days
  -> thank you

agree  satish krishna itikela: "this is the only expression which suits the question word"
9 days
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamarind


Explanation:
tamarind

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Tamarind"


Explanation:
It is a Sour Tasting Fruit of a Tree, which is used on a regular basis, as a Taste-Lending Spice, in Indian Cooking.
It is also used as an Ingredient in Appetizers,Soups & in Unani AND Ayurvedic Herbal Medication.

jamshed