csizmapatkó

English translation: heel iron

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:csizmapatkó
English translation:heel iron
Entered by: Zoltán Törőcsik

06:59 Aug 10, 2019
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
Hungarian term or phrase: csizmapatkó
16-17. századi csizmpatkókról van szó.
Zoltán Törőcsik
Hungary
heel iron
Explanation:
Balassa Iván - Ortutay Gyula: Magyar néprajz

A csizma szó a XV. század utolsó éveiben fordul először elő, kétségtelenül oszmán-török származású, talán délszláv közvetítéssel jutott el hozzánk, míg magát a tárgyat közvetlenül is megismerhettük. A csizma olyan magas szárú lábbeli, melyet eredetileg két oldalán varrtak össze. Az orra hegyes, sok esetben felfele kunkorodó. A talp fordított-varrott. A sarka fából faragott, amire a bőr lehajlik, és patkót erősítenek rá.

The word csizma (boot) appears first in the last years of the 15th century, but it is undoubtedly Ottoman Turkish in origin and perhaps came to Hungary through south Slavic intermediation. The boot is a high-topped type of footwear sewn together at first on the two sides. Its toe was pointed and, in many cases, turned upward. The sole is sewn, then turned. Its heel is carved out of wood, the leather turned down over it, and a heel iron fastened to it.

http://mek.oszk.hu/02700/02790/html/104.html

The other type of shoe accessory found on site was heel irons - curved iron strips that would have been nailed directly onto wooden clogs or leather shoes to lengthen their lifespan
https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0019/3646...

Kovácsolt vasból készített kis félköríves vasalás, melyet a csizmák aljára szereltek fel a csúszás megakadályozása miatt.
https://tudasbazis.sulinet.hu/hu/tarsadalomtudomanyok/torten...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 óra (2019-08-10 10:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A későbbiekkel ellentétben ezek még nem igazán lapkaszerűek: http://vardaimuzeum.hu/palyazat/a-kisvardai-varmuzeum-torten...
Selected response from:

Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heel iron
Ildiko Laskay
4 -1horseshoe heel plates (for boots), horseshoe taps
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heel iron


Explanation:
Balassa Iván - Ortutay Gyula: Magyar néprajz

A csizma szó a XV. század utolsó éveiben fordul először elő, kétségtelenül oszmán-török származású, talán délszláv közvetítéssel jutott el hozzánk, míg magát a tárgyat közvetlenül is megismerhettük. A csizma olyan magas szárú lábbeli, melyet eredetileg két oldalán varrtak össze. Az orra hegyes, sok esetben felfele kunkorodó. A talp fordított-varrott. A sarka fából faragott, amire a bőr lehajlik, és patkót erősítenek rá.

The word csizma (boot) appears first in the last years of the 15th century, but it is undoubtedly Ottoman Turkish in origin and perhaps came to Hungary through south Slavic intermediation. The boot is a high-topped type of footwear sewn together at first on the two sides. Its toe was pointed and, in many cases, turned upward. The sole is sewn, then turned. Its heel is carved out of wood, the leather turned down over it, and a heel iron fastened to it.

http://mek.oszk.hu/02700/02790/html/104.html

The other type of shoe accessory found on site was heel irons - curved iron strips that would have been nailed directly onto wooden clogs or leather shoes to lengthen their lifespan
https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0019/3646...

Kovácsolt vasból készített kis félköríves vasalás, melyet a csizmák aljára szereltek fel a csúszás megakadályozása miatt.
https://tudasbazis.sulinet.hu/hu/tarsadalomtudomanyok/torten...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 óra (2019-08-10 10:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A későbbiekkel ellentétben ezek még nem igazán lapkaszerűek: http://vardaimuzeum.hu/palyazat/a-kisvardai-varmuzeum-torten...

Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Simon: I guess the full solution should include "for boots", or boot heel iron or something... but as patkó is 'horseshoe', it could also be 'horseshoe for/on boots', though it sounds a bit bizarre.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
horseshoe heel plates (for boots), horseshoe taps


Explanation:
https://tapgrrl.wordpress.com/2011/04/13/what-is-it-about-ho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-10 08:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rmqEQ60ZUQ8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-08-10 17:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://tapgrrl.wordpress.com/2016/09/16/horseshoe-taps-are-...
hát pedig így hívja a gyártó, csak tudja, mit ad el.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Simon: Sorry, context for taps different: A piece of metal attached to the toe and heel of a tap dancer's shoe to make a tapping sound. Heel plate also irrelevant: "(civil engineering) A plate at the end of a truss."
2 hrs
  -> Kedves Péter, nyugodtan válaszolhatsz magyarul is. A válasz variatív volt, mivel kontextust sem kaptunk. És ha egy cowboy-boltnak jó, akkor ide miért nem? Miért nem adsz választ?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search