megfelelő távolságban

English translation: at a distance corresponding to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:megfelelő távolságban
English translation:at a distance corresponding to
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

20:11 Jul 3, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Hungarian term or phrase: megfelelő távolságban
egy sablont helyezünk a csatornafal vastagságának megfelelő távolságban a sablon idomhoz képest
Tünde
at a distance corrsponding to
Explanation:
Így hangzana: position a template away from the template piece at a distance corresponding to the thickness of the channel wall. Mivel nem ismerem a szöveg többi részét, nem tudom, hogy a sablon mire vonatkozik. Ezért pl. a sablonidom bizonyos esetben master is lehet. Ez persze nem volt része a kérdésnek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-07-03 20:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helyesírási hiba. Kihagytam egy betűt. Értsd: at a distance corresponding to
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5at a distance corrsponding to
JANOS SAMU
4in a distance equal to
Andras Szekany
3at a suitable distance
István Csertő


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at a distance corrsponding to


Explanation:
Így hangzana: position a template away from the template piece at a distance corresponding to the thickness of the channel wall. Mivel nem ismerem a szöveg többi részét, nem tudom, hogy a sablon mire vonatkozik. Ezért pl. a sablonidom bizonyos esetben master is lehet. Ez persze nem volt része a kérdésnek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-07-03 20:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helyesírási hiba. Kihagytam egy betűt. Értsd: at a distance corresponding to

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
15 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 10 hrs

agree  István Csertő
1 day 12 hrs

agree  hollowman2
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a distance equal to


Explanation:
mivelhogy a szöveg írója nem beszéli az édes anyanyelvét. Sablont nem teszünk "megfelelő" távolságban, csak aki a kádárrencerben tanult mellébeszélni. Mérnök/szerelő ...

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at a suitable distance


Explanation:
ha nem VMINEK megfelelő

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2010-07-05 09:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocsánat, nem láttam a kifejezés szövegkörnyezetét. Így viszont csatlakozom Samu János megoldásához - 'at a distance corresponding to'

Example sentence(s):
  • The spatial image hidden in the two-dimensional pile of points emerges if you watch it at a suitable distance.
István Csertő
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search