végzős képzőművészeti egyetemisták

English translation: senior art students

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:végzős képzőművészeti egyetemisták
English translation:senior art students
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

18:10 Aug 13, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Museum
Hungarian term or phrase: végzős képzőművészeti egyetemisták
Az XY című kiállítás végzős képzőművészeti egyetemisták alkotásaiból.
"works by art students in their final year" jutott eszembe - nincs rövidebb és/vagy szebb megoldás?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
senior art students
Explanation:
Én ezt írnám. Freshman, sophomore, junior, senior - így öregszenek az egyetemisták. Hogy ez a rendszer hová tenné az ötéves egyetemek harmadéveseit, azt meg nem mondhatom.
De a final year-rel sincs semmi baj, szerintem.
Selected response from:

Katalin Sandor
Hungary
Grading comment
köszi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fine art graduates
Katarina Peters
3senior art students
Katalin Sandor


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior art students


Explanation:
Én ezt írnám. Freshman, sophomore, junior, senior - így öregszenek az egyetemisták. Hogy ez a rendszer hová tenné az ötéves egyetemek harmadéveseit, azt meg nem mondhatom.
De a final year-rel sincs semmi baj, szerintem.

Katalin Sandor
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszi!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine art graduates


Explanation:
vagy: graduate sudents of fine arts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-08-13 18:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vagy talan: graduating students of fine arts (ha még nem végeztek)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
7 mins
  -> koszonom, Ildiko

agree  juvera: A végzősök kiállítása "graduates' degree show", "graduates' fine art exhibition", "exhibition of the works of fine art graduates"
3 hrs
  -> koszonom, Juvera




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search